Awards & HonorsIllinois Skyway Collegiate Conference

All-Academic Team

2011-12

COLLEGE OF LAKE COUNTY, Grayslake, IL
Name Sport
Alex Morgunov Men's Basketball
Vincent Wong Golf
James Ward Men's Tennis
Alejandro Murua Men's Soccer
Andrew Alvarez Men's Soccer
Aria Moore Softball
Elizabeth Tidei Women's Cross country
Heather Chapman Women's Basketball
Jaclyn Smyth Women's Basketball
Katherine Hobbs Women's Basketball
ELGIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE, Elgin, IL
Name Sport
Ryan Burke Baseball
Jeff Ehlers Baseball
Ryan Hudspeth Baseball
Matt Kaiser Baseball
Ryan Richardson Baseball
Shane Larkin Men's Basketball
Sean Meyer Men's Basketball
Drew Simonini Men's Basketball
Lance Vesper Men's Basketball
Gianina Estocado Women's Basketball
Bridget Dumoulin Women's Basketball
Cassie Dumoulin Women's Basketball
Stephen Pedone Men's Cross Country
Valerie Essendrop Women's Cross Country
Christina Houlis Women's Cross Country
Jonathan Klopcic Men's Soccer
Jennifer Arns Women's Soccer
Taylor Schulze Women's Soccer
Jennifer Jordan Softball
Mia Gorkowski Softball
Katherine Quick Softball
Ashley Scheffler Softball
Tyler Altieri Men's Tennis
Cassandra Heredia Women's Tennis
Abbey Houde Volleyball
Alyssa Sarrazine Volleyball

MCHENRY COUNTY COLLEGE, Crystal Lake, IL
Name Sport
Chase Blazier Baseball
Tanner Funke Baseball
Mitch Noncek Baseball
Justin Henderson Baseball
Jake Rogers Men's Tennis
Fedor Larin Soccer
Kaitlyn Bliss Softball
Katlin Schillinger Softball
Kristal Vance Softball
Amanda Appner Women's Basketball
Alyssa Haayer Women's Basketball
MORAINE VALLEY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, Palos Hills, IL
Name Sport
Steven Brewer Baseball
David Loomis Baseball
Brian Madaj Baseball
Jacob Murray Baseball
Joseph Rigg Baseball
Sean Vergara Baseball
Brendan Ryan Golf
Christofer Martinez Men’s Soccer
Lukasz Szczesniak Men’s Soccer
Marek Szczesniak Men’s Soccer
Mike Giordano Men’s Tennis
Josh Rodig Men’s Tennis
Dale VanWitzenberg Men’s Tennis
Jon Altman Men’s Cross Country
Ivan chow Men's cross Country
Molly Duckwall Volleyball
Bianca Hull Volleyball
Stephanie Ruvalcaba Softball
Theresa Urchell Softball
Erika Veen Softball
Brittany Bixman Women's Basketball
Rebecca Theriault Women’s Basketball
Valerie Zulevic Women’s Basketball
Yessica Jaimer Women’s Soccer
Victoria Lara Women’s Soccer
Natalie Maka Women’s Soccer
Jennifer Martinez Women’s Soccer
Isabela Pinedo Women’s Soccer
Nicole Baffin Women’s Tennis
Sophie Baxter Women’s Tennis
Veronica Canseco Women's Tennis
Jessic Schiesl Women's Tennis
Nagieh Omer Women's Cross Country

MORTON COLLEGE, Cicero, IL
Name Sport
Rafael Hurtado Baseball
Ronald Moreno Baseball
Joseph Presutti Baseball
Eduardo Villegas Baseball
Demarius Miller Men's Basketball
Juan Avila Men's Cross Country
Rene Leon Men's Soccer
Mia Young Volleyball
Jasmine Thornton Women's Basketball
Maria Sanchez Women's Soccer
OAKTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE, Des Plaines, IL
Name Sport
Henrietta Lakatos Women's Tennis
Jasmina Milenkovic Women's Tennis
Janet Ro Women's Cross Country
Sonia Bonilla Women's Soccer
Linda Saliba Women's Soccer
John Schreiber Golf
Damian Lewandowski Men’s Soccer
Nikoljan Sinani Men’s Soccer
Katie Chalmers Softball
Jhustin Boston Men's Tennis
Alex Sedyakin Men's Tennis
William Steinman Men's Tennis

PRAIRIE STATE COLLEGE, Chicago Heights, IL

Name Sport
Peter Krygsheld Baseball
Keith Plocharczyk Baseball
Joe Sadowski Baseball
Cody Smith Baseball
Kevin Holtz Golf
Chris Lockhart Men’s Basketball
Marty Nissen Men's Basketball
Pete Jaros Men's Cross Country
Yarin Hayo-Hamo Men's Soccer
Bibemi Ogbara Men's Soccer
Karen Taylor Women's Cross Country
Joy Fergerson Women's Soccer
Alejandra Jimenez Women's Soccer
Katrina Moore Women's Soccer
Maggie Heldt Women's Soccer
Jordyn Harris Softball
Andrea Marganski Softball
Kaitlyn Kelley Volleyball
Alexa Smerz Volleyball
Jessica Stas Volleyball
Rebecca Dill Women's Basketball
Ryan Edwards Women's Bastketball
WAUBONSEE COMMUNITY COLLEGE, Sugar Grove, IL
Name Sport
Rebecca Bartos Women's Soccer
Maxine Rossler Women's Soccer / Women's Basketball
Mallory Hladik Volleyball
Paige Rosenbergh Volleyball
Kelsey VandenBorn Volleyball
Savanna Schillinger Women's Tennis
Kelsey Lenhardt Volleyball
Melissa Lindsay Women’s Cross Country
Angela Brown Women’s Cross Country
Stephen Clark Men's Cross Country
Ivan Gomez Men's Cross Country
Sean Mulcahy Golf
Timothy Schofield Golf
Alem Peljto Men's Basketball
Melvine Rowe Men's Basketball
Brianna Conaway Softball
Rebecca Randall Softball
Brittany Davis Softball
Stephen Colombe Baseball

2010-11

COLLEGE OF LAKE COUNTY, Grayslake, IL
Name Sport
Chris Redfern Baseball
Michael Fuller Baseball
Andrew Yopp Men's Tennis
Trey Williams Men's Basketball
Madeline Riordan Softball
Kelly Silver Softball
Kaitlin Klausner Volleyball
Amber Potts Volleyball / Women's Basketball
Caroline Mrowiec Women's Basketball
Grace Kim Women's Tennis
Megan Pazdernick Women's Tennis

ELGIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE, Elgin, IL
Name Sport
Lucas Geier Baseball
Devin Rowland Baseball
Thomas Wilson Baseball
Jacob Davenport Golf
Seth Essendrop Men's Cross Country
Keldrin Franz Men's Cross Country
Alex Kembitzky Men's Cross Country
Kevin Rodriguez Men's Soccer
Wyatt Vucic Men's Soccer
Kim Hotovy Volleyball
Ryanne Mark Women's Basketball
Tess Tyton Women's Cross Country
Kailey Whipple Women's Cross Country
Kaitlin Sullivan Women's Soccer
Marlena Aleksiejczyk Women's Tennis
Lauren Ferry Women's Tennis
Klaudia Kulpa Women's Tennis
Jillian O'Brien Women's Tennis

MCHENRY COUNTY COLLEGE, Crystal Lake, IL
Name Sport
Christopher Madson Men's Basketball
Samantha Clemons Softball
Samantha Gorski Softball
Courtney Seim Softball
Callie Spitson Softball
Katelyn Anklam Women's Tennis
Laura Gallagher Women's Tennis
Abigail Ludwig Women's Tennis
Ariel Stach Women's Tennis
Colleen Sullivan Women's Tennis
Katelyn Staples Volleyball
MORAINE VALLEY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, Palos Hills, IL
Name Sport
Thomas Pruim Baseball
Dan Townsend Baseball
Austin Wallace Baseball
Patrick Wilkison Baseball
Jordan Hill Baseball
Ryan Collins Golf
Matt Lovelace Golf
Louis Green Men’s Basketball
Patrick McCarthy Men’s Basketball
Matt Berman Men’s Soccer
Steve Brown Men’s Soccer
Luis Cajero Men’s Soccer
Micah Van Bruggen Men’s Soccer
Pete Danos Men’s Tennis
Alex Zavala Men’s Tennis
Maureen Galazkiewicz Softball
Sandra Saunders Softball
Colleen Soppet Softball
Alyssa Prucak Softball
Rachel Levitt Volleyball
Shannon Ott Volleyball
Isabel Reyes Volleyball
Jalisa Bryant Women’s Basketball
Nicole Mazor Women’s Basketball
Alejandra Dongo Women’s Cross Country
Ashley Shares Women’s Cross Country
Kayley Hogan Women’s Soccer
Emily Kasiulyte Women’s Soccer
Natalie Ross Women’s Soccer / Basketball
Sonia Almaraz Women’s Tennis
Daisy Burke Women’s Tennis
Cynthia Rimmer Women's Tennis
MORTON COLLEGE, Cicero, IL
Name Sport
James Burrell Baseball
Chad Merrill Baseball
Daniel Michiels Baseball
Jonathan Minchella Baseball
Gage Roth Baseball
Daniel Vink Baseball
Joey White Baseball
Daniel Ortiz Men's Soccer
Amber Dybala Volleyball
Sapphire Ciesielczyk Women's Basketball
Basty Portillo Women's Cross Country / Soccer
Samantha Rodriguez Women's Cross Country / Soccer
Ana Salgado Women's Cross Country / Soccer
Juana Valle Women's Cross Country / Soccer
OAKTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE, Des Plaines, IL
Name Sport
Kane Hernandez Baseball
Joseph Gajda Baseball
Ryan Hickey Baseball
Timothy So Men’s Basketball
Scott Rein Men’s Indoor / Outdoor Track
Ogar Khoshaba Men’s Soccer
Mateusz Sobota Men’s Soccer
Ilan Meerovich Men’s Tennis
Romeo Pahate Men’s Tennis
Alyson Cook Volleyball
Victoria Joson Volleyball
Maria Najarro Women’s Basketball
Briana Solomon Women's Cross Country / Indoor / Outdoor Track
Arielle Nguyen Women’s Indoor / Outdoor Track
Ademide Williams Women’s Outdoor Track
Hiba Barhoumeh Women's Soccer
PRAIRIE STATE COLLEGE, Chicago Heights, IL
Name Sport
Tom Lally Baseball
Mark Scott Baseball
Zach Smerz Baseball
Cody Staton Golf
Steve Tijerina Men's Cross Country
Tomer Sirma Men’s Soccer
Luke Bihl Men's Tennis
Kristen Hensen Softball
Melissa Smerz Volleyball
Leah Avery Women's Basketball
Tara Spell Women's Basketball / Soccer
Kara Boss Women's Cross Country
Sophia Miranda Women's Soccer
Zanah Thirus Women's Soccer
WAUBONSEE COMMUNITY COLLEGE, Sugar Grove, IL
Name Sport
Zac Copple Baseball
Henry Duque Blanco Baseball
Luke Gilbertson Baseball
Cory Walden Baseball
Mike Addison Men’s Cross Country
Ruben Garcia Men’s Cross Country
Phil Hankes Men’s Cross Country
Andy Peters Men’s Cross Country
Max Sliwa Men’s Cross Country
Matt Haffner Men's Soccer
Nan Darby Softball
Alexis Ford Softball
Lauren Konop Softball
Morgan Sartain Softball
Alexa Schofield Softball / Women's Tennis
Lauren Gifford Volleyball
Stacy Kaczmarek Volleyball
Jessica Patterson Volleyball
Alyssa Harbin Women’s Basketball
Brianna Hurst Women’s Basketball
Nicole Ristick Women's Basketball / Soccer
Sara Rose Women's Basketball / Softball
Emily Chally Women's Cross Country
Danni Garcia Women's Cross County / Soccer
Megan Pierre Women's Soccer
Paige Rogers Women's Soccer
Taylor Dahlstrom Women's Tennis
Dustin Rogers Wrestling
Mauricio Villaneuva Wrestling

2009-10

COLLEGE OF LAKE COUNTY, Grayslake, IL
Name Sport
Kevin Miller Baseball
Tyler Mrowiec Baseball
Dan Regel Baseball
Colin Drayton Men’s Golf
Andrew Holtschult Men’s Soccer
Anthony Holtschult Men’s Soccer
Charmagne Black Softball
Megan Wozniak Women’s Basketball
Lauren Schwaar Women’s Basketball
Rebecca Mahar Women’s Basketball
Katie Ostrander Women’s Basketball
Krystle Fields Women’s Soccer
Jessica Lambert Women’s Soccer
Jamie Rasor Women’s Soccer
Jimena Resendiz Women’s Soccer

ELGIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE, Elgin, IL
Name Sport
Kyle Horn Men’s Baseball
Ryan Mattes Men’s Basketball
Andrew Smith Men’s Basketball
Bradley Skluzacek Men’s Golf
Ivan Rodriguez Men’s Soccer
Barbara Posinger Softball
Jeffrey Splinter Men’s Tennis
Amanda Schwartz Volleyball
Hana Sutchar Women’s Cross Country
Kendra Whipple Women’s Cross Country
Meghan Elgan Women’s Soccer
Rachel Hegel Women’s Tennis
Rebekah Hegel Women’s Tennis
Megan Joyce Women’s Tennis

MCHENRY COUNTY COLLEGE, Crystal Lake, IL
Name Sport
Darcy Doyle Baseball
Kenneth Kahle Baseball
Kyle Robins Baseball
Sean Wilson Baseball
Alex Solome Men’s Tennis
Jenna Baldwin Volleyball
Amber Ladwig Volleyball
Breanna Smith Volleyball
Danielle Smith Volleyball

MORAINE VALLEY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, Palos Hills, IL
Name Sport
Dennis DeLaRosa Baseball
John Harris Baseball
Jordan Jones Baseball
Ben Szafoni Baseball
John Pikes Baseball
Scott Lyons Men’s Basketball
Jim Johnson Men’s Cross Country
Jose Alonso Men’s Soccer
Matt Brady Men’s Soccer
Chris Frazzini Men’s Soccer
Dominik Hradecki Men’s Soccer
Efrain Jimenez Men’s Soccer
Djordje Lucic Men’s Soccer
Christian Marquez Men’s Soccer
Kyle Mastey Men’s Soccer
Mariusz Waksmundzki Men’s Soccer
Terry Gamboa Men’s Tennis
Elizabeth Healy Softball
Jayne Joyce Softball
Samantha Salis Softball
Kelly Small Softball
Melissa Barber Volleyball
Dana Long Volleyball
Jessica Groszek Women’s Basketball
Sharnita Lloyd Women’s Basketball
Cristina Dongo Women’s Cross Country
Julia Gonzalez Women’s Cross Country
Melissa Janda Women’s Cross Country
Nadia Equihua Women’s Soccer
Kelly Pecka Women’s Soccer
Nicholle Rusnak Women’s Tennis
Carrie Wolf Women’s Tennis

MORTON COLLEGE, Cicero, IL
Name Sport
Dorian Tyler Men’s Basketball
Hector Vega Men’s Soccer
Anabel Guzman Women’s Cross Country
Jerrica Marquez Women’s Cross Country
Mishae Miles Women’s Basketball
Jessica O’Brien Women’s Basketball
Leanne Randall Women’s Basketball

OAKTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE, Des Plaines, IL
Name Sport
Ryan Cowhey Baseball
Alex De La Rosa Baseball
Timothy Scanlan Baseball
Frank Wilson III Men’s Basketball
Alex Agafonov Men’s Cross Country / Track
Danny Montesinos Men’s Soccer
John Michael Kulnig Men’s Soccer
Karol Ruszel Men’s Soccer
Kamil Szczepanski Men’s Soccer
Danny Becker Men’s Tennis
Rebecca Preisler Volleyball /Women’s Softball
Grace Hutchins Women’s Golf
Mamma Fnu Women’s Track
Kelli Caruvana Women’s Softball
Trina Salmon Women’s Tennis

PRAIRIE STATE COLLEGE, Chicago Heights, IL
Name Sport
Adam Boyer Baseball
Joe Florek Baseball
Nick Gross Baseball
Ryan O’Connor Baseball
Scotty Smith Baseball
Jeremiah Hernandez Men’s Cross Country / Soccer
Francisco Mendez Men’s Cross Country
Lior Avisror Men’s Soccer
Andres Martinez Men’s Tennis
Ray Wilke Men’s Tennis
Samantha Baumgartner Softball
Linnea Lones Softball / Women’s Basketball
Porsche West Volleyball
Ashley Zelek Volleyball
Nicolle Trujillo Women’s Soccer
Jessica Walker Women’s Soccer

WAUBONSEE COMMUNITY COLLEGE, Sugar Grove, IL
Name Sport
Ryan Adams Baseball
Marcus Barnes Men’s Basketball
Evan Ehrhardt Men’s Cross Country
Jeff Kur Men’s Golf
Kevin Skipworth Men’s Golf
Reagan Mukazi Men’s Soccer
Jared Williams Men’s Tennis
Bridget Kennedy Softball
Brittnee King Volleyball
Sarah O’Leary Women’s Basketball
Erin Cinto Women’s Cross Country
Ashley Clinton Women’s Cross Country
Mera Kolisnyk Women’s Cross Country
Elizabeth Bristow Women’s Soccer
Bliss Reimann Women’s Soccer
Amanda Warner Women’s Soccer
Esmeralda Diaz Women’s Tennis
Elizabeth Pfaff Women’s Tennis
Maureen Wagner Women’s Tennis
Elyse Fontaine Wrestling