Co-CurricularIllinois Skyway Collegiate Conference

ISCC Jazz Festival

Jazz Festival 2016
Hosted by College of Lake County
October 29, 2016

2016 AWARD WINNERS

COLLEGE OF LAKE COUNTY

Sam Licoccl: Trumpet
John Neppler: Bone
David Raimsh: Tenor
San Rivera: Alto

McHENRY COUNTY COLLEGE


Bruce Lane: Trumpet
Sam Schatz: Trumpet
John Sergel: Vibes
Connor Zankle: Bone


MORAINE VALLEY COMMUNITY COLLEGE


COMBO BAND
Luis Arias: Drums
Dana Kahn: Guitar
Larry Kahn: Guitar
Philip Raggino: Bass

BIG BAND
Luis Arias: Drums
Vickie Beck: Trumpet
Carl Coan: Tenor Sax
Tom Hahn: Alto Sax
Scott Kirby: Bass
Kathy Schober: Piano



OAKTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE

Tom Bartlet: Trombone
Brad Kolar: Trumpet
Preetham Marati: Alto Sax
James Postilion: Baritone Sax


Prairie State College

Curtis Barfield: Tenor
Barry Fitzgibbons: Piano



WAUBONSEE COMMUNITY COLLEGE


JAZZ LAB BAND
Zach Bernard: Drums
Walter Howard: Alto Sax
Scott Lies: Tenor/Clarinette

Jazz Festival 2015
Hosted by Prairie State College
October 23, 2015

2015 AWARD WINNERS

COLLEGE OF LAKE COUNTY

Sam Licoccl: Trumpet
John Neppler: Bone
David Raimsh: Tenor
San Rivera: Alto


McHENRY COUNTY COLLEGE


OUTSTANDING SOLOISTS
Chris St. Leger
Ron Schatz

HONORABLE MENTION
Dylan Harper
Andy St. Leger

MORAINE VALLEY COMMUNITY COLLEGE

JAZZ COMBO:
OUTSTANDING SOLOISTS
Rochelle Jester
Patrick Nagle

HONORABLE MENTION
Vicki Beck
Brian Loftus

JAZZ ENSEMBLE:
OUTSTANDING SOLOISTS
Carl Coan
John Moran

HONORABLE MENTION
Vicki Beck
Fernando Martinez



OAKTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE

OUTSTANDING SOLOISTS
Tom Bartlett
Preetham Marati

HONORABLE MENTION
Mike Golden
Will Spears
Manigirdas Motekaitis

Prairie State College


OUTSTANDING SOLOISTS
Louis Thompson

HONORABLE MENTION
Walter Adams
Larry Meschi
Xavier Henry
Joel Cathan


WAUBONSEE COMMUNITY COLLEGE


OUTSTANDING SOLOISTS
Rachel Plasch

HONORABLE MENTION
Mike Perrino
Miguel Chavez
Roland Schuetz

Jazz Festival 2014
Hosted by Moraine Valley Community College
November 15, 2014

2014 AWARD WINNERS
McHENRY COUNTY COLLEGE

OUTSTANDING SOLOISTS
Sam Schatz
Mark Sorlie

HONORABLE MENTION
Bryan Neihengen: French horn
Justin Neihengen: Trumpet
Daniel O'Leary: Piano

MORAINE VALLEY COMMUNITY COLLEGE

JAZZ COMBO:
OUTSTANDING SOLOISTS
Rochelle Jester
Brian Loftus
Brian Salkas

HONORABLE MENTION
Skyler Mackovitch
Ed Oberdieck

JAZZ ENSEMBLE:
OUTSTANDING SOLOISTS
Tom Hahn
Rochelle Jester
Scott Kirby
Johnny Poindexter

HONORABLE MENTION
Ken Cheney
Kathy Schober


MORTON COLLEGE

OUTSTANDING SOLOISTS
Samantha Nieves
Andrea Salcedo
Emmanuel “Sano” Sanchez



OAKTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE

OUTSTANDING SOLOISTS
Michael Klay
Chad Rager

HONORABLE MENTION
Bradley Kolar
Preetham Marati

Prairie State College


OUTSTANDING SOLOISTS
Xavier Henry
Danny Jamison
Jerry Kinnard
Niem Rashed
Ty Staelin

HONORABLE MENTION
Terrance Porter


WAUBONSEE COMMUNITY COLLEGE


OUTSTANDING SOLOISTS
Walt Howard
Nate Pritt
Roland Schuetz

HONORABLE MENTION
Paul Cofer
Jazz Festival
WAUBONSEE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
Saturday, November 9, 2013
Competition 9:30 a.m. - 2:30 p.m. | Evening Concert 7:30 p.m.
2012-2013 AWARD WINNERS
ELGIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE

OUTSTANDING SOLOISTS
Joe Nocchi: Guitar
Conner Frederick: Trombone
Devin Daniel: Trumpet
Brandon Cantwell:
Brian Backer: Alto sax

HONORABLE MENTION
Drew Settipani: Trumpet
Rachael Ohlvich: Tenor
Alex Hernandez: Alto sax

COLLEGE OF LAKE COUNTY

OUTSTANDING SOLOISTS
Justin Wolff: Piano
Neil Lukenbill: Guitar
Kenny Jones: Tenor
Nadau Simon: Drums
Anthony Hill: Alto

HONORABLE MENTION
None

McHENRY COUNTY COLLEGE

OUTSTANDING SOLOISTS
Bruce Lane: Trumpet
Art Wasik: Trumpet
Steve Grady: Tenor
Marcus Black: Trombone
Tiffany Spark: Bass
Sean Golback: Guitar
Elliot Lupp: Vibes
Jon Oalks: Bass

HONORABLE MENTION
Bryan Neihengen: French horn
Justin Neihengen: Trumpet
Daniel O'Leary: Piano

MORAINE VALLEY COMMUNITY COLLEGE

OUTSTANDING SOLOISTS
Jonny Poindexter: Drums
Carl Coan: Alto/soprano
Andy Hynes: Drums

HONORABLE MENTION
Kathy Shober: Piano

OAKTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE

OUTSTANDING SOLOISTS
Preetham Marati: Tenor
Jim Postilion: Alto
Michael Kley: Trombone
Peter Burke: Guitar

HONORABLE MENTION
Jon Brodde: Baritone

WAUBONSEE COMMUNITY COLLEGE

OUTSTANDING SOLOISTS
Don Lemley: Tenor sax
Roland Schuetz: Tenor sax
Nate Pritt: Trumpet
Charlie Morrison: Drums

HONORABLE MENTION
Mario Vargas: Trumpet
2011-2012 AWARD WINNERS
ELGIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE

OUTSTANDING SOLOISTS
James Bartusek: Alto Sax
Steve Kinderia: Tenor Sax
Devin Daniel: Trumpet
Bobby Lane: Trumpet

HONORABLE MENTION
Joe Nocci: Guitar

McHENRY COUNTY COLLEGE

OUTSTANDING SOLOISTS
Brian Bentzler: Guitar
Steve Grady: TenorSax
Bruce Lane: Trumpet

HONORABLE MENTION
Daniel Villareal: Drums

MORAINE VALLEY COMMUNITY COLLEGE

OUTSTANDING SOLOISTS
Carl Coan: Tenor Saxophone
Bill Foss: Trumpet
Ken Cheney: Trombone
Raymond Adams:

HONORABLE MENTION
Kathy Schober: Piano
Johnny Poindexter: Drumset

OAKTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE

OUTSTANDING SOLOISTS
Michael Phillippe: Trumpet
James Postilion: Alto Saxophone
Michael Golden: Trumpet
Chris Wren: Tenor Saxophone

PRAIRIE STATE COLLEGE

OUTSTANDING SOLOISTS
Lois Thompson: Trumpet
Larry Meschi: Baritone Saxophone

HONORABLE MENTION
Glen Wierzbicki: Drums
Tom Driessen: Bass - Upright

WAUBONSEE COMMUNITY COLLEGE

OUTSTANDING SOLOISTS
Walt Howard: Tenor & Saprano Sax
Matt Matczuk: Drums
Matt Erion: Bass
Nate Pritt: Trumpet

HONORABLE MENTION
Matt Zagoren: Tenor Sax

2010-2011 AWARD WINNERS
McHENRY COUNTY COLLEGE

OUTSTANDING SOLOISTS
Weston Brabeck: Trumpet
Jonathon Fruend: Baritone Saxophone
Kaylin Schumacher: Bass

MORAINE VALLEY COMMUNITY COLLEGE

OUTSTANDING SOLOISTS
Jerry Laboy: Alto Saxophone
J
ohnny Poindexter: Drums
Carl Coan: Tenor Saxophone
Mary Sapulich: Guitar

OAKTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE

OUTSTANDING SOLOISTS
Peter Burke: Guitar
Michael Phillippe: Trumpet - Flugelhorn
James Postilion: Alto Saxophone
Preetham Marati: Tenor Saxophone

HONORABLE MENTION
Lia Corinth: Trombone
Shelly Pettibone: Alto Saxophone

PRARIE STATE COLLEGE

OUTSTANDING SOLOIST
Dan Bradley: Trumpet
Danny Jamison: Alto Saxophone
Darriel Hines: Tenor Saxophone

HONORABLE MENTION
Fredrick Keys: Bass
Xavier Henry: Guitar

WAUBONSEE COMMUNITY COLLEGE

OUTSTANDING SOLOISTS
Aaron Foster: Piano
Matt Erion: Bass

HONORABLE MENTION
Nate Pritt: Trumpet

OUTSTANDING SOLOISTS

Preetham Marati: Tenor
Jim Postilion: Alto
Michael Kley: Trombone
Peter Burke: Guitar

HONORABLE MENTION

Jon Brodde: Baritone
WAUBONSEE COMMUNITY COLLEGE

OUTSTANDING SOLOISTS

Don Lemley: Tenor sax
Roland Schuetz: Tenor sax
Nate Pritt:
Charlie Harrison:


HONORABLE MENTION
Mario Vargas: Trumpet