Co-CurricularIllinois Skyway Collegiate Conference

ISCC Writers' Competition & Festival

2016 Skyway Writers Competition and Festival Winning Entries
Hosted at McHenry County College
Thursday, November 17, 2016
4-8 pm

Drama

1st place – “Of Mistresses and Men”

By: Austin Comstock, McHenry County College


2nd place – “The Senior Recital”

By: Tomoko Funahashi, College of Lake County


3rd place – “It’s Complicated”

By: Kelsey Cecala, McHenry County College

Fiction

1st place – “The Stone House”

By: Savrina Szigeti, Waubonsee Community College


2nd place – “One”

By: Von Ruden, Waubonsee Community College


3rd place – “The Haunted Street”

By: Lexie Pihera, Waubonsee Community College

Creative Non-Fiction

1st place – “Just the Three of Us”

By: Bill Moser, Prairie State College


2nd place – “Lessons in Attendance”

By: Max Wacker, Oakton Community College


3rd place – “The Dress”

By: Jillian Sliwa, Oakton Community College

Poetry

1st place – “Brush Off the Dust”

By: Cheikhna Cissokho, Oakton Community College


2nd place – “It’s Time Again”

By: Lou Jensen, McHenry County College


3rd place – “Obsessive Compulsive Disorder”

By: Evelyn F. Elbe, College of Lake County

2015 Skyway Writers Competition and Festival Winning Entries
Hosted at Moraine Valley Community College
Friday, November 20, 2015
1-6 pm

Drama

1st place – “The English Class”

By: Larry Rockoff, College of Lake County


2nd place – “For Nicole”

By: Lenora Murphy, Waubonsee Community College


3rd place – “Don't Say Nappy!”

By: Danielle Terry, Prairie State College

Fiction

1st place - “Story of Grendel”

By: Osrie Khaled, Moraine Valley Community College


2nd place – “Enharmonic”

By: Casey Wilk, McHenry County College


3rd place – “The Difference Between Writers and Killers”

By: Alexis Tamara Ware, Elgin Community College

Creative Non-Fiction

1st place – “The Serbians, the Communists, I Didn't Understand”

By: Annaliese Pfatschbacher, Elgin Community College


2nd place – “The Horrors of Addiction and the Freedom of Recovery”

By: Evgeni Lilyanov, Moraine Valley Community College


3rd place – “The International Student Community and Language”

By: Mizuki Sato, Moraine Valley Community College

Poetry

1st place – “Extraction”

By: Lisa Wos, McHenry County College


2nd place – “The Effort”

By: Jacquelin Valadez, Elgin Community College


3rd place – “Hints of Fall”

By: Tomoko Funahashi, College of Lake County

2014 Skyway Writers Competition and Festival Winning Entries
Hosted at Waubonsee Community College
Friday, November 21, 2014
3-8 pm

Creative Non-Fiction

1st place: "Rain Must Fall." Tomoko Funahashi (College of Lake County)
2nd place: "Memento Mori." Elizabeth Dickenson (Elgin Community College)
3rd place: "Bad Drug." Wendy Finger (College of Lake County)

Drama

1st Place: Leaving Port by Anthony Low (Waubonsee Community College)
2nd Place: Blowback by Cam Flanagan (College of Lake County)
3rd Place: At the Movies With Jesus by Richelle Brinkley (College of Lake County)

Fiction

1st place: "The Archetype" by Sarah Perrote (McHenry County College)
2nd place: "A Nobleman of Grande Orcade" by Rodney Johnson (College of Lake County)
3rd place: "Shadowland" by Ian Brockman (Prairie State College)

Poetry

1st place: "Mad Mascots" by Sarah Perrote (McHenry County College)
2nd place: "River-wise" by Katherine Cree (McHenry County College)
3rd place: "An Attempt" by Jack Sonin (Elgin Community College)

2013 Skyway Writers Festival Winning Entries
Writers' Competition and Festival
Oakton Community College
Thursday, November 22, 2013
4 - 8:30 p.m.

Poetry

1st Place “Crabgrass”

Carolyn A. Schroeder, Waubonsee Community College

2nd Place “I Smell Money”

John Merrow, Waubonsee Community College

3rd Place “Early Morning”

Grahm Nesbitt, Elgin Community College

Fiction

1st Place “A Man Who Never Went Crazy”

Grace Deppe Walschmidt, Oakton Community College

2nd Place “First Chapter of Incurable”

Teal Hemmerling, McHenry County College

3rd Place “String Games”

Lee Kozak, Moraine Valley Community College

Creative Non-Fiction

1st Place “The Wet Heartbeat”

Evelyn F. Elbe, College of Lake County

2nd Place “Letters: My Lifeline to the Real World”

Jeffrey J. Lidbetter, Moraine Valley Community College

3rd Place “No Other Way”

Samantha Vasquez, Moraine Valley Community College

Drama

1st Place “Café Talks”
Evelyn F. Elbe, College of Lake County

2nd Place “Nerd World Problems”
Grace Deppe Waldschmidt, Oakton Community College

3rd Place “Off Screen”
Rachel Emmert, McHenry County College

2012 Skyway Writers Festival Winning Entries
Writers' Competition and Festival
COLLEGE OF LAKE COUNTY
Thursday, November 29, 2012
4 - 8:30 p.m.

Skyway Writer's Fest

Skyway Writer's Fest Collage


Short Fiction

First Place Small Town Road
Elise Robertson
College of Lake County

Second Place Handicapped
Chris Johnson
McHenry County College

Third Place An Ice Cube’s Fate
David Hittle
Waubonsee Community College

First Honorable Mention Mistletoe and Anvil
Rodney Johnson
College of Lake County

Second Honorable Mention The One Who Got Away
Rebecca Glass
Prairie State College

Third Honorable Mention Vacation
David Loza
Morton Community College

Creative Non-Fiction

First Place Your Life as a Bisexual
Yazmin Garcia
College of Lake County

Second Place Sickness
Cammacho Dennison
Prairie State College

Third Place Gray Isn’t a Color
Charles Anderson
Elgin Community College

First Honorable Mention Growing Pains
Amber Maag
Elgin Community College

Second Honorable Mention Learning to Read
Ion Hentea
Oakton Community College

Third Honorable Mention How Twilight is Ruining the World
Nathan Krauz
Waubonsee Community College

Poetry

First Place Getting Lost on Clark After the Show
Kayla Hartman
McHenry County College

Second Place Where I’m From
Jacquelyn McClaney
Prairie State College

Third Place Searching
Anthony Ray
Oakton Community College

First Honorable Mention Wintertime Car
Megan Eskoff
McHenry County College

Second Honorable Mention Nowhen Feels Like Home
Margo K. Smeland
College of Lake County

Third Honorable Mention Life’s Art
Madalina Roscan-Guzman
College of Lake County

Drama

First Place The Chessman Cometh
Luis Jimenez
Moraine Valley Community College

Second Place The Anchorwoman
Page Schaschwary
McHenry County College

Third Place The Sinking of the Finer Diner
Nathan Krauz
Waubonsee Community College





Elgin Community College Hosted
the Writers' Competition & Festival
on Thursday, December 1, 2011.

The keynote speaker was Cris Mazza, also the fiction judge. Other judges included: Lise "Kat" Evans (drama), Gerry Souter (non-fiction), and Laura Van Prooyen (poetry).

2011-2012 Award Winners

Drama
1st Place: Nathan Krauz (Waubonsee Community College) - "Because Pessimists Die Faster"
2nd Place: Jeannie Haze (McHenry County College) - The Picking of Pumpkins"
3rd Place: Brandy Koehler (McHenry County College) - "Welcome to the U.S.S. Nev...Las Vegas?"
Honorable Mention: Olisaemeka Okakpu (Prairie State College) - "Cain"

Fiction

1st Place: Carolyn Schroeder (Waubonsee Community College) - "Yellow Shoes"
2nd Place: Kiara Anderson (Prairie State College) - "What a Beautiful Wedding"
3rd Place: Bridget Bell (College of Lake County) - "The Debate"

Creative Non-Fiction

1st Place: John Ottinger (College of Lake County) - "The Moving Truck"
2nd Place: Matthew Greenberg (College of Lake County) - "Your Life as a Jew"
3rd Place: Matthew Adams (Waubonsee Community College) - "Mead"

Poetry

1st Place: Jeannine Hills-Perkins (Oakton Community College) - "New York State"
2nd Place: Valerie Nowicki ( Moraine Valley Community College) - "Tucked Behind the Christmas Decorations"
3rd Place: Natalie Tarnowski (Elgin Community College) - "If I Write to you Like a Sister"

December 6, 2010

Contact:
Jim O’Connell, Student Development Liaison
(708) 656-8000 Ext. 459, james.oconnell@morton.edu


2010-2011 Award Winners

Morton College hosted the 2010 Illinois Skyway Collegiate Conference Writers Festival December 3. The works of 80 students were judged by professionals in the areas of poetry, creative non-fiction, short fiction and drama.

Carlos Cumpian, editor of March Abrazo Press and noted Latino poet, served the keynote speaker. Authors Maggie Kast and Alexis Pride were the judges in creative non-fiction and short fiction, respectively, while Chicago playwright James Sherman was the judge for drama.

The award winners included:

Drama
1st Place: Aeriel Robinson (Prairie State College) – “Is This My Heritage?”
1st Runner-up: Mike Adams (College of Lake County) – “Criminal Activity”
2nd Runner-up: Jacob Schulte (Waubonsee Community College) – “A Day at the Ministry

Short Fiction
1st Place: Veronica Gockenbach (McHenry County College) – “The Key and the Sword
1st Runner-up: Aeriel Robinson (Prairie State College) – “Excerpts of a Greater Work, Titled Prince of Denton
2nd Runner-up: Wendy Werdan (College of Lake County) – “Falling Apart

Creative Non-Fiction
1st Place: Jordan Shaffer (Moraine Valley Community College) – “The Redemption of Rizzy Razor”
1st Runner-up: Michelle Kaden (McHenry County College) – “Shoebox Racism”
2nd Runner-up: Tarun Iengar (Waubonsee Community College) – “An Agnostics View on Religion”
Honorable Mention: Wendy Werdan (College of Lake County) – “a child”
Honorable Mention: Lynn Burghart (McHenry County College) – “The Sweater”
Honorable Mention: Eric Vonza (Prairie State College) – “The Shooting”
Honorable Mention: Andrea Dyba (Waubonsee Community College) – “I Am Free”

Poetry
1st Place: Jennifer Irocky (McHenry County College) – “The Trade
1st Runner-up: Anna Zielinska (Moraine Valley Community College) – “Point of View
2nd Runner-up: Krystle Herrera (Waubonsee Community College) – “The Painter