Men's Cross CountryIllinois Skyway Collegiate Conference

The cross country conference champion is decided by one skyway meet. The men run an 8 kilometer course. The conference cross country chairman is Bill Finn from Moraine Valley Community College. Visit www.njcaa.org to get up to date national rankings and individual statistical leaders for most sports.

All Conference Team

2016 All-Conference Team
1 - Jordi Rangel (Moraine Valley) 27:11.24
2 - Christopher Pagan (Waubonsee) 27:23.67
3 - Jeremy Morgan (Moraine Valley) 27:38.86
4 - Jose Alvarado (Waubonsee) 27:44.62
5 - Robert Loris (Morton College) 27:45.49
6 - Mark Harris (Moraine Valley) 27:50.27
7 - Danny Vincent (Lake County) 27:51.81
8 - Ryan Loris (Morton College) 27:54.28
9 - Mike Bradley (Moraine Valley) 27:57.45
10 - Brian Acosta (Lake County) 28:09.68

2015 All-Conference Team
1 - Will Llanos (Lake County) 27:53.75
2 - Elias Martinez (Morton College) 27:59.89
3 - Tomas Villa (Moraine Valley) 28:19.80
4 - Arvin Servin (Morton College) 28:22.22
5 - Christopher Pagan (Waubonsee) 28:27.86
6 - John Weissensel (Waubonsee) 28:37.16
7 - Joshua Robinson (Waubonsee) 28:37.46
8 - Jeff Brundage (Lake County) 28:41.92
9 - Joe Celis (Lake County) 28:42.85
10 - Jeremy Morgan (Moraine Valley) 28:46.52

Runner of the Year
Will Llanos (Lake County)

Coach of the Year
Gus Coronado (Morton College)

2014 All-Conference Team
1 - Aaron Spivey (Lake County) 26:50.3
2 - Will Llanos (Lake County) 27:14.6
3 - Ruben Riano (Lake County) 27:17.2
4 - Javier Montelongo (Waubonsee) 27:43.3
5 - Yousef Khazneh (Moraine Valley) 27:51.3
6 - Eric Diaz (Morton College) 27:55.7
7 - Patricio Escheverria (Morton College) 28:06.7
8 - Anthony Briant (Moraine Valley) 28:09.4
9 - Deonta Motley (Waubonsee) 28:11.9
10 - Dawid Palac (Moraine Valley) 28:13.7

Runner of the Year
Aaron Spivey (Lake County)

2013 All-Conference Team
1 – Roberto Lara (Lake County) 27:18.2
2 – Dawid Palac (Moraine Valley) 27:46.7
3 – Louis Henderson (Prairie State) 28:17.2
4 – Luke Henderson (Prairie State) 28:19.4
5 – Eric Diaz (Morton College) 28:26.0
6 – Ruben Riano (Lake County) 28:43.2
7 – Alan Guzman (Morton College) 28:46.8
8 – Peter Grum (Lake County) 28:54.9
9 - Victor Solis (Morton College) 28:59.4
10 – Thomas Cira (Moraine Valley) 29:06.5

Runner of the Year
Roberto Lara (Lake County)

Coach of the Year
Steve Blomgren (Lake County)

2012 All-Conference
1 – Alan Guzman (Morton College) 26:30.1
2 – Louis Henderson (Prairie State) 27:02.0
3 – Luke Henderson (Prairie State) 27:06.9
4 – Eduardo Padilla (Morton College) 27:15.7
5 – Hector Lopez (Morton College) 27:21.7
6 – Roberto Lara (Lake County) 27:22.1
7 – Michael Harland (Lake County) 27:41.6
8 – Dylan Wallace (Oakton) 27:46.3
9 – Ryan Saylor (Elgin) 27:46.6
10 – Malik Dorris (Prairie State) 27:47.0

Runner of the Year
Alan Guzman (Morton College)

Coach of the Year
Gus Coronado (Morton College)

2011 ISCC Conference Champions

2011 ISCC Men's Runner of the Year

Martin Chavez, Oakton Community College

2011 ISCC Coach of the Year

Gus Coronado, Morton College

2011 First Team All Conference

Place Runner School Time
1st Martin Chavez Oakton Community College 27:15.8
2nd Manuel Saucedo Waubonsee CommunityCollege 27:22.9
3rd Xavier Suarez College of Lake County 27:39.7
4th Dan Guimon Elgin Community College 27:41.3
5th Patricio Echeverria Morton College 27:47.8
6th Eduardo Padilla Morton College 27:58.0
7th Joshua Martin Prairie State College 28:04.4
8th Jon Altman Moraine Valley Community College 28:21.9
9th Adam Tyrka Moraine Valley Community College 28:23.5
10th Luke Bronson Moraine Valley Community College 28:30.2

2010 First Team All Conference

  • 1st Place: Xavier Suarez College of Lake County 27:20.2
  • 2nd Place: Spenser Simon College of Lake County 27:22.6
  • 3rd Place: Greg Adelman Waubonsee Community College 27:40.7
  • 4th Place: Dimitri Dimizas Moraine Valley Community College 27:46.8
  • 5th Place: Stephen Clark Waubonsee Community College 28:19.1
  • 6th Place: Luke Bronson Moraine Valley Community College 28:28.5
  • 7th Place: Max Silwa Waubonsee Community College 28:31.4
  • 8th Place: Jon Altman Moraine Valley Community College 28:34.0
  • 9th Place: Manuel Saucedo Waubonsee Community College 28:37.2
  • 10th Place: Jacob Anderson Waubonsee Community College 28:38.0

  • 2009 First Team All Conference
  • 1st Place: Jared Klein Waubonsee Community College 27:35.5
  • 2nd Place: Evan Ehrhardt Waubonsee Community College 27:36.6
  • 3rd Place: Greg Adelman Waubonsee Community College 27:40.0
  • 4th Place: Chris Higgins Waubonsee Community College 27:41.2
  • 5th Place: Max Sliwa Waubonsee Community College 27:58.6
  • 6th Place: Spenser Simon College of Lake County 28:13.7
  • 7th Place: Drew Schmitt Waubonsee Community College 28:20.6
  • 8th Place: Nick Lane College of Lake County 28:25.7
  • 9th Place: Martin Chavez Oakton Community College 28:32.5
  • 10th Place: Juan Carlos Barrera Morton College 28:38.1

    2008 First Team All Conference
    1st Place: Jared Klein Waubonsee Community College 27:26.2
    2nd Place: Yonathan Parra Waubonsee Community College 27:28.9
    3rd Place: Levi Self Waubonsee Community College 27:49.5
    4th Place: Daniel Valadez Waubonsee Community College 27:49.9
    5th Place: Kyle Abrahamsen Moraine Valley Community College 27:52.0
    6th Place: Adrian Ramirez Morton College 28:15.2
    7th Place: Wes Sewell Moraine Valley Community College 28:19.5
    8th Place: Luis Valadez Waubonsee Community College 28:28.7
    9th Place: Alex Agafonov Oakton Community College 28:37.3
    10th Place: Connor Williams Prairie State College 28:40.1

    2005 First Team All Conference
    Marco Alfaro, Alfredo Delgado, Antonio Moreno and Antonio Salazar (Morton College)

    1999 First Team All Conference
    1st Place: Sergio Cano (Morton College) 28:14
    2nd Place: Ray Villa (Waubonsee Community College) 28:54
    3rd Place: Mark Wagner (College of Lake County) 29:17
    4th Place: Ruben Madriz (Waubonsee Community College) 29:54
    5th Place: Matt Dowd (Waubonsee Community College) 30:18
  • 6th Place: Tim Tabisz (Waubonsee Community College) 30:34
    7th Place: Concepcion Quinones (Waubonsee Community College) 30:48
    8th Place: Eric Johnson (College of Lake County) 31:25
    9th Place: Irfan Khan (Morton College) 31:34
    10th Place: Chandrakant Patel (College of Lake County) 31:36

    1998 All Conference Team
  • 1st Place: Carlos Escobedo (Morton College) 28:17
    2nd Place: T.J. Regul (Elgin Community College) 28:31
    3rd Place: Ray Pulfed (Waubonsee Community College) 29:05
    4th Place: Matt Walsh (Waubonsee Community College) 29:25
    5th Place: Jason Misenko (Waubonsee Community College) 29:28
    6th Place: Matt Dowd (Waubonsee Community College) 29:34
    7th Place: Mike Lim (Oakton Community College) 29:39
    8th Place: Andy Lee (Waubonsee Community College) 30:28
    9th Place: Eddie Ayala (Oakton Community College) 30:34
    10th Place: Jose Salguda (Oakton Community College) 30:35

    1997 All Conference Team
    1st Place: Pat Frascone (Oakton Community College) 27:15
    2nd Place: Dave Siwula (College of Lake County) 27:56
    3rd Place: Jason Riske (Waubonsee Community College) 28:35
    4th Place: John Jansson (Oakton Community College) 29:17
    5th Place: Adalberto Avila (Morton College) 29:38
    6th Place: Julio Bernal (Morton College) 29:54
    7th Place: Ernie Webb (College of Lake County) 30:03
    8th Place: Matt Walsh (Waubonsee Community College) 30:27
    9th Place: Jose Carnalla (Morton College) 30:35
    10th Place: Rene Tavares (Morton College) 30:47

    1989 All Conference Team
    1st Place: Felipe Sanchez (Morton College) 27:18
    2nd Place: Brian Uebel (Waubonsee Community College) 27:20
    3rd Place: Rich Vernon (Waubonsee Community College) 28:08
    4th Place: Bill Skupin (College of Lake County) 28:27
    5th Place: Mike Pryor (Waubonsee Community College) 28:39
    6th Place: Rich Brookover (Waubonsee Community College) 28:55
    7th Place: Rick Barr (College of Lake County) 29:03
    8th Place: Lenny Mustari (Morton College) 29:16
    9th Place: Fred Thundershield (College of Lake County) 29:25
    10th Place: John Russell (College of Lake County) 30:06

    1988 All Conference Team
    1st Place: Albert Willis (Wright College)
  • 2nd Place: Jamie Palmer (Waubonsee Community College)
    3rd Place: Shannon Euring (Wright College)
    4th Place: Tim Reeves (College of Lake County)
  • 5th Place: Jeff Harvey (College of Lake County)
  • 6th Place: Rich Brookover (Waubonsee Community College)
    7th Place: Brian Uebel (Waubonsee Community College)
    8th Place: Robert Canteen (Wright College)
    9th Place: Jim Felty (College of Lake County)
    10th Place: Rick Barr (College of Lake County)
  • - All-conference team determined by the results of 2 races.

    1986 All Conference Team
    1st Place: Rick Newman (Oakton Community College)
    2nd Place: Kemp Schanlaber (Waubonsee Community College)
    3rd Place: Kevin Pennington (Waubonsee Community College)
    4th Place: Mike Campbell (College of Lake County)
    5th Place: John Beatty (Oakton Community College)
    6th Place: Kenneth Lawrence (Wright College)
    7th Place: Alfonse Mitchell (Wright College)
    8th Place: Hasan Syed (Oakton Community College)
  • 9th Place: Kevin Wehde (College of Lake County)
    10th Place: Sandor Szabo (Wright College)
    - All-conference team determined by the results of 2 races.

    1985 All Conference Team
    1st Place: Tony Vodicka (Oakton Community College)
    2nd Place: Mike Campbell (College of Lake County)
    3rd Place: Al DeLoera (Morton College)
    4th Place: Kemp Schanlaber (Waubonse Community College)
    5th Place: Wally Henshell (McHenry County College)
    6th Place: Bruce Bower (Oakton Community College)
    7th Place: Eddie Bernal (Waubonsee Community College)
    8th Place: Tom Szabo (Waubonsee Community College)
    9th Place: Hasan Syed (Oakton Community College)
  • 10th Place: Bob Riley (Waubonsee Community College)
    - All-conference team determined by the results of 2 races.





  • College)

Coaches

ISCC College Head Coach E-Mail Address
College of Lake County Jorge Colin jcolin@clcillinois.edu
Elgin Community College Dan Schwarz dblogcabin@atcyber.net
McHenry County College No Team
Moraine Valley Community College Mark Horstmeyer horstmeyer@morainevalley.edu
Morton College Gus Coronado acoronado25@hotmail.com
Oakton Community College Tina Egle tegle@oakton.edu
Prairie State College Alex Moore amoore@prairiestate.edu
Waubonsee Community College Trevor Howard thoward@waubonsee.edu

Procedures & Guidelines

Revised: August 2010


I. Starting Date and Ending Date

A. Starting Date: Same as NJCAA guidelines

B. Ending Date: National Meet

II. Number of Contests

A. Same as NJCAA guidelines

III. Procedures and Special Items

A. The conference meet shall be an 8K course.

B. One Conference meet shall determine the Illinois Skyway Conference champion. The meet will be held the last Saturday in October. If two teams are tied, co-champions will be declared and a trophy will be ordered for the co-champion.

C. The host school shall determine which day the meet will be held, either Friday or Saturday.

D. Men and women will run separate races.

E. For purposes of publicity a "Dead Man" score will be given all teams who have incomplete teams (less than five runners.) This score will be sent to newspapers but will not be used to determine conference standings.

F. There shall be no declaration of the seven runners who will count for scoring purposes. There will be no limit to the number of runners who can enter the meet.

G. For a runner to be eligible to participate in the Illinois Skyway meet he must have competed in at least two other college/university cross-country meets prior to the Illinois Skyway meet.

H. A team must have five runners finish in order to be conference team champion.

I. Each participating team will pay a $100 entry fee to host school. The $100 fee covers both mens and womens team.

IV. All Conference Team

A. One Conference meet will be held to determine the All Conference team.

B. Individuals places will be used to determine the All-Conference runners.

V. All Conference Awards

A. Ten gold medallions will be awarded to the top ten finishers in conference. The finishing places will be engraved on the back of the medallions. The top runner will receive a plaque in addition to a medallion.

The "Illinois Skyway Conference Coach-of-the-Year" will be selected by the conference coaches.

VI. Conference Championship Meet

A. Course must be lined.

B. Spotters and checkers must be available.

C. Meet official should be hired to conduct the meet in addition to the coach.

Photo Gallery

Headlines

There are no current headlines available.