Men's BaseballIllinois Skyway Collegiate Conference

All-Region Selections

2017
Division II
First Team
Infielders
Nick Vasic - McHenry County College - SO
Brett Stratinsky - McHenry County College - SO

Outfielders
Justin Blasinski - McHenry County College - SO

Catcher
Wyatt Mascarella - McHenry County College - SO

Second Team
Pitchers
Tyler Jones - McHenry County College - SO

Infielders
Yaniel Vargas - Morton College - SO

Outfielders
Alex Cimaroli - McHenry County College - FR

Designated Hitter
Diego Rincon - Morton College - FR

Player of the Year
Nick Vasic - McHenry County College

Division III
First Team
Pitchers
Jared Liebelt - Waubonsee Community College - SO
Dustin Imanaka - Waubonsee Community College - FR
Brandon Nowak - Oakton Community College - SO

Infielders
Tom Smart - Oakton Community College - FR
Will Drake - Elgin Community College - FR
Alex Niecikowski - Oakton Community College - SO

Outfielders
Joshua Meyers - Waubonsee Community College - FR

Catcher
Samyr Santos - Waubonsee Community College - SO

Second Team
Pitchers
Ross Weber - Waubonsee Community College

Outfielders
Rhett Wojkovich - Elgin Community College
Brandon Sparks - Waubonsee Community College

Designated Hitter
Tanner Smith - Elgin Community College

Player of the Year
Samyr Santos - Waubonsee Community College

Region IV Tournament MVP
Tyler Lowe - Elgin Community College - SO

Coach of the Year
Bill Angelo - Elgin Community College

2016
Division II
First Team
Pitchers
Andrew Reisinger - McHenry County College
Brandon Nowak - Oakton Community College

Infielders
Ben Chally - Elgin Community College
Nick Vasic - McHenry County College

Outfielders
Mike Miller - Oakton Community College
Clark Brinkman - McHenry County College
Manuel Becerra - Morton College

Second Team
Pitchers
Andrew Wimberly - Elgin Community College
Reilly Peltier - McHenry County College

Infielders
Brett Stratinsky - McHenry County College
Dominic Cuevas - College of Lake County
Freddie Landers - College of Lake County

Outfielders
Logan Beaman - Oakton Community College
Sean Dunne - Elgin Community College

Catcher
Matt Delevega - Oakton Community College

Designated Hitter
Cullen Mayhew - McHenry County College

Defensive Player of the Year
Dominic Cuevas - College of Lake County

Region IV Tournament MVP
Sam Hawley - McHenry County College

Coach of the Year
Jared Wacker - McHenry County College

Division III
First Team
Infielders
Patrick Killelea - Waubonsee Community College

Outfielders
Bailey Watros - Waubonsee Community College

Designated Hitter
Klay Nafziger - Waubonsee Community College

Second Team
Pitchers
Jared Liebelt - Waubonsee Community College
Devin Rose - Waubonsee Community College

Player of the Year
Klay Nafziger - Waubonsee Community College

Region IV Tournament MVP
Jared Liebelt - Waubonsee Community College

Coach of the Year
Brad Unger - Waubonsee Community College

2015
Division II
First Team
Pitchers
David Meade - College of Lake County

Infielders
Tyler Albright - Oakton Community College
Kevin Smith - Oakton Community College

Outfielders
Drew Ellam - McHenry County College
Zach Marszal - McHenry County College

Second Team
Infielders
Blake Alexander - Elgin Community College
Brandon Larkin-Guilfoyle - Elgin Community College

Outfielders
D.J. Varney - Elgin Community College

Designated Hitter
Brent Feldner - Oakton Community College

Player of the Year
Zach Marszal - McHenry County College

Division III
First Team
Infielders
Jose Camacho - Waubonsee Community College

2014
Division II
First Team
Pitchers
DJ Engle - College of Lake County - SO

Infielders
Brian Sobieski - Elgin Community College - FR
Bobby Sheppard - Prairie State College - SO

Outfielders
Chris Hoffman - College of Lake County - SO

Catcher
Dane Burman - Elgin Community College - SO

Second Team
Pitchers
Lincoln Herendeen - McHenry County College - SO
Connor Ryan - Prairie State College - FR
Sawyer Chambers - Elgin Community College - FR

Infielders
Pat Murphy - McHenry County College - SO
Gabe Acevedo - Oakton Community College - SO
Jordan Weigold - College of Lake County - SO

Outfielders
Dan Ohde - Prairie State College - SO
Carter Bialka - Prairie State College - SO
Zach Marszal - McHenry County College - FR

Division III
First Team
Pitchers
Angel Sanchez - Waubonsee Community College - SO

Second Team
Infielders
Devin Ambrose - Waubonsee Community College - SO
Tom Colletti - Waubonsee Community College - FR

Outfielders
Bobby Smith - Waubonsee Community College - SO

Region IV Tournament MVP
Angel Sanchez - Waubonsee Community College

Coach of the Year
David Randall - Waubonsee Community College

2013
Division II
First Team
Pitchers
Mike Hazelhurst - Elgin Community College
David Meade - College of Lake County

Infielders
Tyler Albright - Oakton Community College
Kevin Smith - Oakton Community College

Outfielders
Drew Ellam - McHenry County College
Zach Marszal - McHenry County College

Second Team
Infielders
Blake Alexander - Elgin Community College
Brandon Larkin-Guilfoyle - Elgin Community College

Outfielders
D.J. Varney - Elgin Community College

Designated Hitter
Brent Feldner - Oakton Community College

Player of the Year
Joe Walsh - Oakton Community College

Division III
First Team
Pitchers
Chris Anderson - Waubonsee Community College - SO

Infielders
Jake Jouris - Waubonsee Community College - SO
Ryan Vega - Waubonsee Community College - FR

Outfielders
Cody Burton - Waubonsee Community College - SO
Bobby Smith - Waubonsee Community College - SO

Second Team
Pitchers
Ryan Fejt - Waubonsee Community College - FR

Infielders
Eric Ray - Waubonsee Community College - SO

Region IV Tournament MVP
Jake Jouris - Waubonsee Community College

Coach of the Year
David Randall - Waubonsee Community College

2012
Division II
First Team
Pitchers
Derek DeYoung - Oakton Community College - SO
Bobby Thorson - Elgin Community College - FR

Infielders
Brett Synek - Oakton Community College - FR
Ryan Tuntland - Oakton Community College - SO

Outfielders
Justin Kalusa - Elgin Community College - SO
Tyler Palmer - Oakton Community College - FR

Catcher
Matt Stevens - Elgin Community College - SO

Second Team
Pitchers
Brendan Spongeberg - Prairie State College - SO
Troy Mannebach - Oakton Community College - SO

Infielders
Pat Wilson - College of Lake County - SO
Ryan Richardson - Elgin Community College - FR
Chase Matheson - McHenry County College - FR
Joe Czarnecki - Prairie State College - SO

Outfielders
Jimmy Topps - Prairie State College - SO

Designated Hitter
Pat Towne - McHenry County College - FR

Player of the Year
Justin Kalusa - Elgin Community College

Division III
Second Team
Infielders
Harry Vickers - Waubonsee Community College - FR
Jake Jouris - Waubonsee Community College - FR

Outfielders
Kyle Limanowski - Waubonsee Community College - FR

2011
Division II
First Team
Pitchers
Troy Mannebach - Oakton Community College - FR

Infielders
Codey Blackwell - Morton College - FR
Bryan Grabowski - McHenry County College - SO

Outfielders
Justin Kalusa - Elgin Community College - FR
JC Burrell - Morton College - SO
Brady Renner - Elgin Community College - SO

Designated Hitter
Daryn Streed - McHenry County College - SO

Second Team
Pitchers
Craig Lipp - Elgin Community College - SO
Andy Grunewald - Elgin Community College - SO

Infielders
Thomas Lally - Prairie State College - SO
Andres Ortegano - Morton College - SO

Outfielders
Chris Ripple - Oakton Community College - SO

Designated Hitter
John Schreiber - Oakton Community College - FR

Player of the Year
Justin Kalusa - Elgin Community College

Division III
First Team
Pitchers
Dan Okapal - Waubonsee Community College - SO
Steve Lewis - Waubonsee Community College - SO

Infielders
Nate Strusz - Waubonsee Community College - SO
Tim Brann - Waubonsee Community College - SO
Brandon Lawrence - Waubonsee Community College - SO

Outfielders
Nolan Craig - Waubonsee Community College - SO

Designated Hitter
Cory Walden - Waubonsee Community College - SO

2010
Division II
First Team
Pitchers
Anthony Campanella - Elgin Community College - SO
Joel O'Dell - Morton College - FR

Infielders
Steven Torres - College of Lake County - FR
Dave Pellack - Prairie State College - SO

Outfielders
Sean Wilson - McHenry County College - SO
Tomas Catala - College of Lake County - FR
Ryan Cowhey - Oakton Community College - SO

Second Team
Infielders
Juan Arzate - Morton College - SO
Cory Hodge - Elgin Community College - SO
Ryan Tuntland - Oakton Community College - FR

Outfielders
Jeremy Camacho - McHenry County College - SO
Dan Scahill - Elgin Community College - SO

Catcher
Marcos Penaloza - College of Lake County - SO

Division III
First Team
Pitchers
Chris Jordan - Waubonsee Community College - SO

Infielders
Tim Brann - Waubonsee Community College - FR

Outfielders
Ryan Adams - Waubonsee Community College - SO

Catcher
Ryan Payne - Waubonsee Community College - SO

Second Team
Infielders
Nate Strusz - Waubonsee Community College - FR

Designated Hitter
Cory Walden - Waubonsee Community College - SO

Player of the Year
Ryan Adams - Waubonsee Community College

Region IV Tournament MVP
Ryan Adams - Waubonsee Community College

Coach of the Year
Dave Randall - Waubonsee Community College

2009
Division II
First Team
Pitchers
Curtis Hudson - Elgin Community College - SO
Devin Van Brooker - College of Lake County - SO

Infielders
Greg Stolzenburg - Elgin Community College - SO
Zach Amrein - College of Lake County - SO

Outfielders
Zach Blanchette - Elgin Community College - SO
Dan Scahill - Elgin Community College - FR

Catcher
Austin Licon - Elgin Community College - SO

Designated Hitter
Karl DeMarco - McHenry County College - SO

Second Team
Pitchers
Jim Van Syckle - Elgin Community College - SO

Infielders
Brad Allen - Elgin Community College - SO
Matt Schilney - Moraine Valley Community College - SO

Outfielders
Anthony Kaskadden - College of Lake County - SO

Catcher
Carlos Zuniga - College of Lake County - SO

Designated Hitter
Kyle Horvath - Elgin Community College - SO

Division III
First Team
Infielders
Mike Ray - Waubonsee Community College - SO

Outfielders
Camden Decker - Waubonsee Community College - FR

Second Team
Infielders
Jon Mueller - Waubonsee Community College - SO

Outfielders
Ryan Adams - Waubonsee Community College - FR

Catcher
Jason Schnulle - Waubonsee Community College - FR

Designated Hitter
Ryan Rende - Waubonsee Community College - SO

2008
Division II
First Team
Pitchers
Andrew Burkett - Elgin Community College - SO
Bill Smith - Moraine Valley Community College - SO

Infielders
Trevor Rutkowski - Elgin Community College - SO
Zake Amrein - College of Lake County - FR
James Calderon - Oakton Community College

Outfielders
Kyle Standridge - Elgin Community College - SO
Levi Pippenger - McHenry County College

Catcher
Dan Streed - McHenry County College - SO

Second Team
Pitchers
Devin Foreman - Oakton Community College

Infielders
Bryan Mason - Elgin Community College - FR
Kenny Segal - Prairie State College - SO
Tom Daray - Moraine Valley Community College - FR

Outfielders
Richard Macheri - College of Lake County - FR
Matt Wietlispach - Elgin Community College - SO

Designated Hitter
Kyle DeYoung - Prairie State College - SO

Player of the Year
Andrew Burkett - Elgin Community College

Region IV Tournament MVP
Trevor Rutkowski - Elgin Community College

Coach of the Year
Bill Angelo - Elgin Community College

Division III
First Team
Pitchers
Derek Kopko - Waubonsee Community College - FR

Second Team
Pitchers
Greg Gould - Waubonsee Community College - FR

Infielders
Jordan Kohler - Waubonsee Community College - SO

Outfielders
Jordan Ask - Waubonsee Community College - FR

Catcher
Nick Golich - Waubonsee Community College - SO

2007
Division II
First Team
Pitchers
Rob Currie - Elgin Community College

Infielders
Jordan Tokarz - Elgin Community College
Adam Rice - Elgin Community College

Outfielders
Nick Badgley - McHenry County College
Lanell McGee - Oakton Community College
Ryan Lindquist - Elgin Community College

Catcher
Kevin Schrader - Elgin Community College

Second Team
Pitchers
Brian Wabick - Oakton Community College

Infielders
Ryan Holley - Oakton Community College
Chab Rebecca - Oakton Community College
Matt Whitney - Moraine Valley Community College

Outfielders
Mike Kucharski - Moraine Valley Community College

Catcher
Andrew Butkus - Oakton Community College

Designated Hitter
Chris Schultz - Elgin Community College

Player of the Year
Jordan Tokarz - Elgin Community College

Region IV Tournament MVP
Adam Rice - Elgin Community College

Coach of the Year
Bill Angelo - Elgin Community College

Division III
First Team
Infielders
Brandon White - Waubonsee Community College

Outfielders
Branden Robbins - Waubonsee Community College

Second Team
Infielders
Justin Oprins - Waubonsee Community College

Catcher
John Vezzetti - Waubonsee Community College

2006
Division II
First Team
Pitchers
Burke Baldwin - Elgin Community College - SO
Ryan Stobart - Oakton Community College - SO
Michael O’Leary - College of Lake County - SO

Infielders
Jordan Tokarz - Elgin Community College - FR
Doug Sanders - Elgin Community College - SO
Eric Kruse - Moraine Valley Community College - FR

Outfielders
Matt Wille - McHenry County College - SO
Jon Moore - Oakton Community College - FR
Bryan Rudden - McHenry County College - SO

Catcher
Tim Rawlings - College of Lake County - SO

Second Team
Pitchers
Matt Michals - Oakton Community College - SO

Infielders
Ryan Holley - Oakton Community College - FR

Outfielders
Nick Badgley - McHenry County College - FR

Player of the Year
Burke Baldwin - Elgin Community College

Region IV Tournament MVP
Doug Sanders - Elgin Community College

Coach of the Year
Bill Angelo - Elgin Community College

Division III
First Team
Infielders
Taylor Shoaf - Waubonsee Community College - FR

Second Team
Infielder
Ryan Bowan - Waubonsee Community College - FR

Outfielders
Grant Bellak - Waubonsee Community College - SO

Catcher
John Vezzetti - Waubonsee Community College - FR

Designated Hitter
Mike Jaegle - Waubonsee Community College - FR

2005
Division II
First Team
Pitchers
Mike Hlavacek - Elgin Community College - SO

Infielders
Jeff Wertepny - Oakton Community College - SO
Ryan Wardlow - Elgin Community College - SO
Jason Richardson - Elgin Community College - SO

Outfielders
Scott Sieder - Elgin Community College - SO
Mark Albano - Moraine Valley Community College - SO

Catcher
Tim Rawlings - College of Lake County - FR

Designated Hitter
Josh Lively - McHenry County College - FR

Second Team
Pitchers
Robert Johnson - Elgin Community College - SO
Nick Testin - Oakton Community College - FR
Dan Vogt - Elgin Community College - FR
Dan Dale - McHenry County College - SO

Infielders
Jason Acevedo - College of Lake County - FR
Bill Gomolka - Moraine Valley Community College - SO
Jason Doesleare - Moraine Valley Community College - SO
Vince Macias - Prairie State College - SO

Outfielders
Matt Wille - McHenry County College - SO
Chris Bielski - Elgin Community College - FR

Catchers
Zach Miller - McHenry County College - SO

Designated Hitter
Adam Wyman - Oakton Community College - FR

Player of the Year
Scott Sieder - Elgin Community College

Region IV Tournament MVP
Scott Sieder - Elgin Community College

Coach of the Year
Bill Angelo - Elgin Community College

Division III
First Team
Pitchers
Jeremy Broitzman - Waubonsee Community College - SO

Outfielders
Kevin Hoffman - Waubonsee Community College - SO

Second Team
Infielders
Kory Lynch - Waubonsee Community College - SO

Outfielders
Julian Montanez - Waubonsee Community College - SO

Catchers
Jack Cwik - Waubonsee Community College - FR

2004
Division II
First Team
Pitchers
Chris Malec - College of Lake County - SO
Eric Johnson - Oakton Community College - SO

Infielders
Scott Sieder - Elgin Community College - FR
Shawn Schuler - College of Lake County - SO
Mark Henniger - Moraine Valley Community College - SO

Outfielders
Tim Brewer - Elgin Community College - SO
Larry Gempp - College of Lake County - FR
Brandon Cox - Oakton Community College - SO

Second Team
Pitchers
Gary Cahoon - Elgin Community College - SO
Eddie Spychalski - Oakton Community College - SO

Infielders
Bill Gomolka - Moraine Valley Community College - FR
Mike Triumph - Prairie State College - SO

Outfielders
Chris Bielski - Elgin Community College - FR
Mark Carlson - Moraine Valley Community College - SO

Designated Hitter
Josh Derouin - College of Lake County - FR

Player of the Year
Chris Malec - College of Lake County

Region IV Tournament MVP
Steve Knapp - Elgin Community College - OF

Coach of the Year
Bill Angelo - Elgin Community College

Division III
First Team
Pitchers
Kory Lynch - Waubonsee Community College - FR

Infielders
Mike Wolf - Waubonsee Community College - SO

Outfielders
Chris Barrett - Waubonsee Community College - SO

Second Team
Infielders
Eric Wickey - Waubonsee Community College - SO

Outfielders
Kevin Hoffman - Waubonsee Community College - FR

Catcher
Ruben Gandarilla - Waubonsee Community College - SO

2003
Division II
First Team
Pitchers
Jason McMillan - Elgin Community College - SO
Julio Medina - Oakton Community College - SO

Infielders
Jason Hodge - Elgin Community College - SO
Jeff Dunaway - Elgin Community College - SO

Outfielders
Chris Thedorf - Elgin Community College - SO
Alex Frank - College of Lake County - SO

Catcher
Nick Richardson - Elgin Community College - SO

Second Team
Pitchers
Jeff Pink - Oakton Community College - SO
Clint Schamback - Elgin Community College - SO

Infielders
Jim Lohman - McHenry County College - SO
Joe Hapanionek - Oakton Community College - SO
Shawn Schuler - College of Lake County - FR

Designated Hitter
Will Schinagl - Elgin Community College - SO

Division III
Second Team
Pitchers
Justin Pittard - Waubonsee Community College - FR
Mark Wolf - Waubonsee Community College - FR

Infielders
Josh Foreman - Waubonsee Community College - SO
Mike Wolf - Waubonsee Community College - FR

Outfielders
Chris Barrett - Waubonsee Community College - FR
Jake Kleckner - Waubonsee Community College - FR

2002
Division II
First Team
Pitchers
Russ Schaibly - College of Lake County
Dan Barzso - Elgin Community College

Infielders
Bob Lindgren - Elgin Community College

Outfielders
Ken McNulty - Moraine Valley Community College
Tim Baum - College of Lake County
Mike Slowik - Oakton Community College

Catcher
Robby Wirth - McHenry County College

Designated Hitter
Sean Peterson - Elgin Community College

Second Team
Pitchers
Nathan Roush - Elgin Community College

Infielders
Grant Ross - Elgin Community College
Brad Dutton - Illinois Valley Community College
Joe Hapanionek - Oakton Community College
Kevin Fogelsong - McHenry County College

Outfielders
Alex Frank - College of Lake County
Chris Thedorf - Elgin Community College

Catcher
Ryan Novak - Moraine Valley Community College

Player of the Year
Bob Lindgren - Elgin Community College

Division III
First Team
Outfielders
Shaun Wenz - Waubonsee Community College - SO

Second Team
Infielders
Josh Foreman - Waubonsee Community College - FR

2001
FIRST TEAM: Elgin Community College, Bob Lindgren
SECOND TEAM:

2000
FIRST TEAM:
SECOND TEAM: Elgin Community College, Jason Ricci, Brian Flannagan; Morton College, Kevin Kucharczyk

1999
FIRST TEAM:
SECOND TEAM:

1998
FIRST TEAM: Lake County: Kevin Eckenstahler, Cedric Stewart; McHenry: Andy Bloom.
SECOND TEAM: Elgin Community College, Austin Christy; Lake County, Scott Abercrombie; Moraine Valley, Mike O'Donnell; McHenry, Justin Cripe.

1995
FIRST TEAM: Lake County: Scott Schupp, Eric Blaha, Bob Olson; McHenry: Jon Beyer.
SECOND TEAM: Morton: John Engledinger, Ray Patton; McHenry: Tom Denk, Jason Watts.

1994
Division II
First Team
Infielders
Kurt Bruksch (Lake County)
Ray Wilbert (Morton)
Jason Faunt (McHenry)
Heath Cummings (Lake County)

Outfielders
Bob Olson (Lake County)

Designated Hitter
John Beyer (McHenry)

Region IV Coach of the Year
Gene Hanson (Lake County)

Region IV Player of the Year
Kurt Bruksch (Lake County)

1993

FIRST TEAM: Morton College: Ray Wilbert.
SECOND TEAM:

1992
FIRST TEAM: Morton College: Bob Murray, Stu Sonheim.
SECOND TEAM: Morton College: Chris Polanski, Rick Lapka.

1991
FIRST TEAM: Morton College: Wayne Wente.
SECOND TEAM: Morton College: Brad Riddle.

1989
FIRST TEAM:
SECOND TEAM: Morton College, T.J. Lucin

1987
FIRST TEAM:
SECOND TEAM: Morton College, Dewayne Smalarz

1983
FIRST TEAM: Truman College, Jeff Massaro;

All-American Selections

2017
Wyatt Mascarella, McHenry County College, Second Team (D-2)
Nick Vasic, McHenry County College, Second Team (D-2)
Samyr Santos, Waubonsee Community College, First Team (D-3)
Tom Smart, Oakton Community College, First Team (D-3)
Joshua Meyers, Waubonsee Community College, Second Team (D-3)
Will Drake, Elgin Community College, Third Team (D-3)

2016
Andrew Reisinger, McHenry County College, First Team (D-2)
Klay Nafziger, Waubonsee Community College, Third Team (D-3)

2014
Chris Hoffman, College of Lake County, First Team (D-2)
Brian Sobieski, Elgin Community College, Second Team (D-2)
Angel Sanchez, Waubonsee Community College, First Team (D-3)

Marucci D-2 Baseball Elite Hitter Award
Brian Sobieski, Elgin Community College, North Central Region

NJCAA ABCA/Rawlings Gold Glove Award
Brandon Larkin-Guilfoyle, 2B, Elgin Community College

2012

Justin Kalusa, Elgin Community College - First Team
Matt Stevens, Elgin Community College, Second Team
Joshua Palmer, Oakton Community College, Second Team

2011
Nolan Craig, Waubonsee Community College, 1st Team
Cory Walden, Waubonsee Community College, 1st Team
Justin Kalusa, Elgin Community College, 2nd Team

Troy Mannebach, Oakton Community College, Third Team
Dan Okapal, Waubonsee Community College, 3rd Team

2010
Ryan Adams, Waubonsee Community College, 1st Team
Chris Jordan, Waubonsee Community College, 3rd Team

2009
Austin Licon, Elgin Community College, 3rd Team
Greg Stolzenburg, Elgin Community College, 3rd Team

2008
Andrew Burkett, Elgin Community College, 1st Team
Trevor Rutkowski, Elgin Community College, 2nd Team

2007
Jordan Tokarz, Elgin Community College, 1st Team
Rob Currie, Elgin Community College, 3rd Team

2006
Burke Baldwin, Elgin Community College, 1st Team
Doug Sanders, Elgin Community College, 1st Team
Jordan Tokarz, Elgin Community College, 2nd Team

2005
Mike Hlavacek, Elgin Community College, 1st Team
Ryan Wardlow, Elgin Community College, 1st Team
Scott Sieder, Elgin Community College, 2nd Team

2004
Tim Brewer, Elgin Community College, 1st Team

2003
Jason McMillian, Elgin Community College, 2nd Team

2002
Sean Peterson, Elgin Community College, 1st Team
Bob Lindgren, Elgin Community College, 3rd Team

2001
Bob Lindgren, Elgin Community College

1983
Jeff Massaro, Truman College, 1st Team

1981
Ed Sedar & Kelly Moore, College of Lake County