Women's BasketballIllinois Skyway Collegiate Conference

The Illinois Skyway Collegiate Conference women's basketball schedule is a double round robin format. The conference season begins January 17 and ends February 26. Games are played on Tuesday, Thursday and two Saturdays. The conference champion is determined by the best won-lost record. The ISCC women's basketball chairman is Kent Payne of Elgin Community College. Visit www.njcaa.org to get up-to-date national rankings and individual statistical leaders.

ISCC 2016-17 Women’s Basketball Conference

Player of the Year: Michelle Borgen - MVCC
Coach of the Year: Delwyn Jones - MVCC
Champion: Waubonsee CC

First Team All Conference
Michelle Borgen—MVCC
Erin Dryer—MVCC
Diamond Dortch—MVCC
Mozelle Kempiak—Waubonsee CC
Lauren Goff—Waubonsee CC
Quixmia Washington—McHenry CC
Nikki Dumoulin—Elgin CC
Tyisha Worthy—Morton C
Dana Percival—Morton C
Mallory Gonzalez—Oakton CC
Ariana Dampier—Prairie State C
Amber Gaynor—Prairie State C
Second Team All Conference
Tricia Dumoulin—Elgin CC
Taylor McGiles—MVCC
Ashley Carroll—MVCC
Alexis Van Wyhe—Waubonsee CC
Kaleigh Johnson—McHenry CC
Kristy Darling—McHenry CC
Makenna Powell—McHenry CC
Courtnei Johnson—Morton C
Kelsey Rasore—Morton C
Atorena Michael—Oakton CC
Doris Garcia—Oakton CC
Dasia McByrd—Prairie State C

All Conference Team


2016-17 All-Conference




First Team
Michelle Borgen—MVCC
Erin Dryer—MVCC
Diamond Dortch—MVCC
Mozelle Kempiak—Waubonsee CC
Lauren Goff—Waubonsee CC
Quixmia Washington—McHenry CC
Nikki Dumoulin—Elgin CC
Tyisha Worthy—Morton C
Dana Percival—Morton C
Mallory Gonzalez—Oakton CC
Ariana Dampier—Prairie State C
Amber Gaynor—Prairie State C


Second Team
Tricia Dumoulin—Elgin CC
Taylor McGiles—MVCC
Ashley Carroll—MVCC
Alexis Van Wyhe—Waubonsee CC
Kaleigh Johnson—McHenry CC
Kristy Darling—McHenry CC
Makenna Powell—McHenry CC
Courtnei Johnson—Morton C
Kelsey Rasore—Morton C
Atorena Michael—Oakton CC
Doris Garcia—Oakton CC
Dasia McByrd—Prairie State C

2015-2016 All-Conference
Coach of the Year

Jim Sury (Waubonsee)

Player of the Year
Julianna Wadsworth (Waubonsee)

First Team
Julianna Wadsworth (Waubonsee)
Michelle Borgen (Moraine Valley)
Erin Drynan (Moraine Valley)
Tranikka Vance (Prairie State)
Tyisha Worthy (Morton College)
Carmisha Chavers (McHenry)
Libby Love (Waubonsee)
Becky Bartnicki (Oakton)
Clarissa Ramos (Elgin)
Becky Blando (McHenry)
Coriesha Bailey (Waubonsee)
Skyler Hall (Prairie State)

Second Team
Kristy Darling (McHenry)
Jenae Rowe (Waubonsee)
Dana Kraft (Morton College)
Amy Kinney (Morton College)
Patricia Dumoulin (Elgin)
Mallory Gonzalez (Oakton)
Atorena Michael (Oakton)
Duneya Shatat (Moraine Valley)
Ashley Carroll (Moraine Valley)
Kailey Foster (Moraine Valley)
Madeline Bednarz (Prairie State)
Kristin O'Brien (Lake County)

2014-2015 All-Conference
Coach of the Year

Melissa Rauschenberg (Oakton)

Player of the Year
Alicia Gutierrez (Oakton)

First Team
Alicia Gutierrez (Oakton)
Narinan Jaber (Moraine Valley)
Bailey Klaas (Waubonsee)
Cierra Garreh (Prairie State)
Ari Davis (McHenry County)
Rebecca Bartnecki (Oakton)
Julianna Wadsworth (Waubonsee)
Kayler Kanzler (Lake County)
Rachel Ruzevich (Moraine Valley)
Isis Mance (Morton)
Tranikka Vance (Prairie State)
Shavonne Lewis (Moraine Valley)

Second Team
Clarissa Ramos (Elgin)
Jordan Bartelt (Elgin)
Robbie Holland (McHenry County)
Abbey Shaw (McHenry County)
Sarah Grams (Waubonsee Community College)
Brooke Harner (Waubonsee Community College)
Nicolette Campbell-Muriente (Oakton)
Melissa Davila (Oakton)
Justice Moore (Lake County)
Franchessca Gill (Morton)
Kailey Foster (Moraine Valley)
Madeline Bednarz (Prairie State)

2013-2014 All-Conference
Coach of the Year

Dana Wagner (Waubonsee Community College)

Player of the Year
Ashley Wilk (Waubonsee Community College)

First Team
Emma Darby (Waubonsee Community College)
Amanda Davis (College of Lake County)
Taylor Davis (College of Lake County)
Nijea Dixon (Prairie State College)
Jen Dumoulin (Elgin Community College)
Faith Foulks (Prairie State College)
Jamilla Jones (Moraine Valley Community College)
Isis Mance (Morton College)
Katie McGann (Moraine Valley Community College)
Ashley Wilk (Waubonsee Community College)
Maggie Yandel (Moraine Valley Community College)
Christine Yazzie (Morton College)

Second Team
Arianna Davis (McHenry County College)
Alexa Diaz (Elgin Community College)
Mandie Green (Prairie State College)
Nariman Jaber (Moraine Valley Community College)
Bailey Klaas (Waubonsee Community College)
LaDesha Nelson (Waubonsee Community College)
Sarah Nelson (Elgin Community College)
Maricella Ruiz (Morton College)
Abbey Shaw (McHenry County College)

2012-2013 All-Conference
Coach of the Year

Jeff Boyd (Prairie State College)

Player of the Year
Alex Dumoulin (Elgin Community College)

First Team
Jackie Cardenas (Oakton Community College)
Nijea Dixon (Prairie State College)
Alex Dumoulin (Elgin Community College)
Kelly Foley (Moraine Valley Community College)
Joanna Garcia (Morton College)
Hillary Johnson (McHenry County College)
Stephanie Karl (Moraine Valley Community College)
Amanda Pierce (Prairie State College)
Anita Robinson (Morton College)
Carly Saraceno (Elgin Community College)
Donielle Taggart (College of Lake County)
Ashley Wilk (Waubonsee Community College)

Second Team
Teresa Alderman (Waubonsee Community College)
Amanda Davis (College of Lake County)
Chrishaya Dixon (McHenry County College)
Michelle Dumoulin (Elgin Community College)
Gianina Estocado (Elgin Community College)
Mandie Green (Prairie State College)
Randi Maynard (McHenry County College)
Katie McGann (Moraine Valley Community College)
Katilyn Rosa (Waubonsee Community College)
Jessica Williams (College of Lake County)
Danielle Zandstra (Prairie State College)

2011-2012 All-Conference
Coach of the Year
Jerry McLaughlin (Elgin Community College)

Player of the Year
Cassie Dumoulin (Elgin Community College)

First Team

Heather Chapman (College of Lake County)
Alex Dumoulin (Elgin Community College)
Cassie Dumoulin (Elgin Community College)
Ryan Edwards (Prairie State College)
Ebone Green (Oakton Community College)
Alyssa Haayer (McHenry County College)
Amber Patterson-Moss (Oakton Community College)
Colleen Purcell (Waubonsee Community College)
DiJon Smith (Elgin Community College)
Karla Vietinghoff (Waubonsee Community College)
Kim Young (Moraine Valley Community College)
Danielle Zandstra (Prairie State College)

Second Team
Bridget Aykroid (Oakton Community College)Carly Saraceno (Elgin Community College)
Loretta Burton (Moraine Valley Community College)
Natalina Cifaldi (Moraine Valley Community College)
Jacquice Cooper (Prairie State College)
Amber Davis (Oakton Community College)
Rebecca Dill (Prairie State College)
Kelly Foley (Moraine Valley Community College)
Jerrica Graham (McHenry County College)

Angela LoConte (Morton College)
Maxzine Rossler (Waubonsee Community College)
Keisha Sweitzer (Morton College)
La Pamela Williams (Morton College)

2010-2011 All-Conference
Coach of the Year
Jeff Boyd (Prairie State College)

Player of the Year
Cassie Dumoulin (Elgin Community College)

First Team
Jalisa Bryant (Moraine Valley Community College)
Heather Chapman (College of Lake County)
Cassie Dumoulin (Elgin Community College)
Ryan Edwards (Prairie State College)
Alysaa Harbin (Waubonsee Community College)
Maria Joyce (Oakton Community College)
Megan Martinez (McHenry County College)
Shauneia McPhearson (Prairie State College)
Megan O'Neill (Oakton Community College)
Maxzine Rossler (Waubonsee Community College)
DiJon Smith (Elgin Community College)
Ashley Teresiak (Moraine Valley Community College)

Second Team
Cece Ciesielczyk (Morton College)
Jessica Contant (Moraine Valley Community College)
Rebecca Dill (Prairie State College)
Paula Elum (Oakton Community College)
Alysaa Haayer (McHenry County College)
Genevieve Johnson (Elgin Community College)
Colleen Purcell (Waubonsee Community College)
Sara Rose (Waubonsee Community College)
Kristy Scialabba (Moraine Valley Community College)
Tara Spell (Prairie State College)
La Pamela Williams (Morton College)
Kim Young (Moraine Valley Community College)

2009-2010 All-Conference
Coach of the Year
Delwyn Jone (Moraine Valley Community College)

Player of the Year
Sharnita Lloyd (Moraine Valley Community College)

First Team
Antoinette Collman (Oakton Community College)
Tracy Ferguson (Elgin Community College)
Lauren Gabler (Elgin Community College)
Sharnita Lloyd (Moraine Valley Community College)
Shauneia McPhearson (Prairie State College)
Mishae Miles (Morton College)
Sarah O'Leary (Waubonsee Community College)
Amanda Pierce (Prairie State College)
Heather Ruetsche (College of Lake County)
Ashley Teresiak (Moraine Valley Community College)
Nicole Wilk (Moraine Valley Community College)
Megan Wozniak (College of Lake County)

Second Team
Brittany Armato (Elgin Community College)
Candice Belcher (Oakton Community College)
Jaleesha Conner (Prairie State College)
Alicia Edwards (Waubonsee Community College)
Krissy Kunavich (Elgin Community College)
Angela Martinez (Morton College)
Sara Rose (Waubonsee Community College)
Kristy Scialabba (Moraine Valley Community College)
Sophie Sterricker (Elgin Community College)
Nancy Thompson (Prairie State College)
Lynette Turner (Moraine Valley Community College)

2008-2009 All-Conference
Coach of the Year
Delwyn Jones (Moraine Valley Community College)

Player of the Year
Ana Gonzalez (Oakton Community College)

First Team
Lisa Beyer (McHenry County College)
Crystal Franklin (Prairie State College)
Lauren Gabler (Elgin Community College)
Ana Gonzalez (Oakton Community College)
Sharnita Lloyd (Moraine Valley Community College)
Lisa McQuade (Waubonsee Community College)
Mishae Miles (Morton College)
Sarah O'Leary (Waubonsee Community College)
Angie Rieger (Oakton Community College)
Lyndsey Thompson (McHenry County College)
Nicole Wilk (Moraine Valley Community College)
Megan Wozniak (College of Lake County)

Second Team
Brittany Armato (Elgin Community College)
Burcu Aydemir (Moraine Valley Community College)
Danielle Carr (McHenry County College)
Tisa Carter (Oakton Community College)
Kaitlyn Clemens (Moraine Valley Community College)
Tamara Coleman (Prairie State College)
Colleen Hartman (Morton College)
Jamie Jara (Elgin Community College)
Sophie Sterricker (Elgin Community College)
Chabria Survillion (Oakton Community College)
Shar Tate (Waubonsee Community College)
Julie Tracy (Moraine Valley Community College)
Shanita Wheeler (Morton College)
Ally Yarc (College of Lake County)



2007-2008 All-Conference
Coach of the Year
Delwyn Jones (Moraine Valley Community College)

Player of the Year
Tiffany Lehner (College of Lake County)

First Team

Melissa Anderson (Morton College)
Lisa Beyer (McHenry County College)
Crystal Franklin (Prairie State College)
Ashley Jones (Waubonsee Community College)
Tiffany Lehner (College of Lake County)
Laura Metzger (Moraine Valley Community College)
Angie Rieger (Oakton Community College)
Kristi Siemers (Oakton Community College)
Lyndsey Thompson (McHenry County)
Ariana Topps (Elgin Community College)
Julie Tracy (Moraine Valley Community College)
Alyssa Wilson (College of Lake County)

Second Team
Christa Beals (Prairie State College)
Shana Creighton (Moraine Valley Community College)
Karina Estrada (Moraine Valley Community College)
Ana Gonzalez (Oakton Community College)
Kelli Goodwin (College of Lake County)
Karin Herrera (Elgin Community College)
China Jones (Prairie State College)
De'Larissa Morris (Elgin Community College)
Jessica Polacek (Moraine Valley Community College)
Heidi Reeves (McHenry County College)
Starlena Robinson (Waubonsee Community College)
Shar Tate (Waubonsee Community College)
Jessica Turnage (Elgin Community College)
Kanesha Walker (Morton College)
Ally Yarc (College of Lake County)

2006-2007 All-Conference
Coach of the Year
Delwyn Jones (Moraine Valley Community College)

Player of the Year
Dana Hernan (McHenry County College)

First Team
LaTonya Boyd (McHenry County College)
Susannah Cartland (McHenry County College)
Laura Gaylord (Moraine Valley Community College)
Dana Hernan (McHenry County College)
Rhiannon Howard (Moraine Valley Community College)
Tiffany Lehner (College of Lake County)
Jessica McCoy (Waubonsee Community College)
Kelly McKinney (Moraine Valley Community College)
Jenna Rains (Oakton Community College)
Lisa Reed (Elgin Community College)
Ariana Topps (Elgin Community College)
Agata Wojciechowska (Oakton Community College)

Second Team
Angela Barry (Moraine Valley Community College)
Denise Duplessis (College of Lake County)
Maria Karastamatis (Oakton Community College)
Amanda Kasdorf (Oakton Community College)
Tanya Minniecheske (Waubonsee Community College)
De'Larissa Morris (Elgin Community College)
Kaylee Mueller (McHenry County College)
Cassie Newton (College of Lake County)
Lauren O'Brien (Morton College)
Sandra Rivera (Morton College)
Nee Nee Taylor (Elgin Community College)
Tiffany Woods (Moraine Valley Community College)

2005-2006 All-Conference
Coach of the Year
Ken Ruud (McHenry County College)

Player of the Year
Jenny Dewar (College of Lake County)
Caitlin Krombach (McHenry County College)

First Team
Aimee Corn (Elgin Community College)
Jenny Dewar (College of Lake County)
Shannon Dugan (Moraine Valley Community College)
Meghan Hammond (McHenry County College)
Dana Hernan (McHenry County College)
Shar James (Waubonsee Community College)
Caitlin Krombach (McHenry County College)
Darcy Leslie (Oakton Community College)
Lauren O'Brien (Morton College)
Felicia Tarrant (Elgin Community College)
Agata Wojciechowska (Oakton Community College)
Shanika Young (Waubonsee Community College)

Second Team
Kristen Buza (Prairie State College)
Felicia Castillo (Morton College)
Keisha Dingle (Prairie State College)
Rhiannon Edwardsen (Elgin Community College)
April Flowers (Moraine Valley Community College)
Laura Gaylord (Moraine Valley Community College)
Katie Gollogly (Moraine Valley Community College)
Lacey King (Morton College)
Kelly McKinney (Moraine Valley Community College)
Andrea Perez (Oakton Community College)
Jessica Piasecki (College of Lake County)
Jenna Rains (Oakton Community College)
Jaime Schaufel (College of Lake County)
Laura Stoll (Elgin Community College)

2004-2005 All-Conference
Coach of the Year
Ken Ruud (McHenry County College)

Player of the Year
Felicia Tarrant (Elgin Community College)

First Team
Dominique Bryant (Morton College)
Shelby Horgan (McHenry County College)
Shar James (Waubonsee Community College)
Cordney Jones (Elgin Community College)
Caitlin Krombach (McHenry County College)
Jasmine Lassere (Moraine Valley Community College)
Darcy Leslie (Oakton Community College)
Saki Minor (Morton College)
Jessica Piasecki (College of Lake County)
Felicia Tarrant (Elgin Community College)

Second Team
Jessica Barabasz (Moraine Valley Community College)
Ashley Cooper (Waubonsee Community College)
Lee Goss (Oakton Community College)
Miesha Hill (Moraine Valley Community College)
Brianna Musser (Waubonsee Community College)
Julianne Schefke (Morton College)
Laura Stoll (Elgin Community College)
Shanika Young (Waubonsee Community College)


2003-2004 All-Conference
Coach of the Year
Delwyn Jones (Moraine Valley Community College)
Ken Ruud (McHenry County College)

Player of the Year
Crissy Knapp (McHenry County College)

First Team
Erica Brown (College of Lake County)
Jaci Grandgeorge (Morton College)
Marissa Hansen (Morton College)
Crissy Knapp (McHenry County College)
Aushra Kovaite (Moraine Valley Community College)
Jasmine Lassere (Moraine Valley Community College)
Katie Panegasser (Oakton Community College)
Kristin Piasecki (College of Lake County)
Jackie Plett (McHenry County College)
Brandi Shelton (Elgin Community College)

Second Team
Erika Axibal (Oakton Community College)
Dominique Bryant (Morton College)
Miesha Hill (Moraine Valley Community College)
Shelby Horgan (McHenry County College)
Kate Marchewka (Elgin Community College)
Saki Minor (Morton College)
Brianna Musser (Waubonsee Community College)
Gina Spear (College of Lake County)
Lindsay Stoll (Elgin Community College)
Amanda Walker (Waubonsee Community College)
Ainara Zabala (Oakton Community College)


2002-2003 All-Conference
Coach of the Year
Jerry McLaughlin (Elgin Community College)
Ken Ruud (McHenry County College)

Player of the Year
Andi Brooke (McHenry County College)

First Team
Tiffany Archer (Moraine Valley Community College)
Eumeka Aguado (Elgin Community College)
Kelly Beyer (McHenry County College)
Andi Brooke (McHenry County College)
Casandra Cook (Elgin Community College)
Kim Crot (Morton College)
Becky Holem (College of Lake County)
Jen Kauffman (Waubonsee Community College)
Crissy Knapp (McHenry County College)
Jenni Malueg (College of Lake County)

Second Team
Erica Axibal (Oakton Community College)
Connie Chen (Waubonsee Community College)
Jenny Crum (Moraine Valley Community College)
Jena Gress (Morton College)
Aushra Kovaite (Moraine Valley Community College)
Brandi Shelton (Elgin Community College)
Sarah Wilkie (Waubonsee Community College)

2001-02 All-Conference
First Team
Casandra Cooke (Elgin Community College)
Nicole Posluszny (Morton College)
Danyelle Littlejohn (Morton College)

Second Team
Sharon Smith (Elgin Community College)

2000-2001 All-Conference
Coach of the Year
Larry Lanciotti (Morton College)
Ken Ruud (McHenry County College)

Player of the Year
Natalia Jedlinska (Oakton Community College)
Amanda Wolf (Waubonsee Community College)

First Team
Yasmin Amezaga (Morton College)
Kristin Groth (Elgin Community College)
Alissa Jaehnke (McHenry County College)
Natalia Jedlinska (Oakton Community College)
Danyelle Littlejohn (Morton College)
Kristen Pagano (College of Lake County)
Nicole Posluszny (Morton College)
Shanna Pratt (McHenry County College)
Nicole Trendler (McHenry County College)
Amanda Wolf (Waubonsee Community College)

1999-2000 All-Conference
Coach of the Year
Larry Lanciotti (Morton College)
Ken Ruud (McHenry County College)

Player of the Year
Yasmin Amezaga (Morton College)

First Team
Yasmin Amezaga (Morton College)
Aja Brown (College of Lake County)
Allison Collins (Elgin Community College)
Kristin Groth (Elgin Community College)
Tammy Haywood (Morton College)
Megan Hook (Waubonsee Community College)
Natalia Jedlinski (Oakton Community College)
Shelley Johnson (McHenry County College)
Dominika Wawrzyniak (McHenry County College)
Amanda Wolf (Waubonsee Community College)

Second Team
Andrea Allen (Oakton Community College)
Niki Boer (McHenry County College)
Krystal Heard (Morton College)
Stacy Lettow (Waubonsee Community College)
Teresa Lomasney (Morton College)
Dianna McMahan (Moraine Valley Community College)
Alexis Medina (Oakton Community College)
Lynn Novosel (Moraine Valley Community College)



1998-1999 All-Conference
Player of the Year
Tammy Bornheim (Morton College)

First Team
Tammy Bornheim (Morton College)
Lisa Cerny (Oakton Community College)
Alisha Coleman (Moraine Valley Community College)
Megan Hook (Waubonsee Community College)
Shelly Johnson (McHenry County College)
Sue Lakawish (Moraine Valley Community College)
Katie McElherne (Moraine Valley Community College)
Brenda Morris (Waubonsee Community College)
Autumn Rigney (Elgin Community College)
Heather Walsh (College of Lake County)

Honorable Mention
Tamala Haywood (Morton College)
Marsha Letto (College of Lake County)
Dianna McMahon (Moraine Valley Community College)
Kerry Nasello (Oakton Community College)
Katie Scully (McHenry County College)
Nancy Venegas (Oakton Community College)

1997-1998 All-Conference
Coach of the Year
Mary Pat Connoly (Moraine Valley Community College)

Player of the Year
Eilish Coleman (Moraine Valley Community College)

First Team
Tammy Bornheim (Morton College)
Syrieta Brooks (College of Lake County)
Ann Brophy (Oakton Community College)
Eilish Coleman (Moraine Valley Community College)
Keri Frederici (Morton College)
Katie McAlinden (Moraine Valley Community College)
Kate McElherne (Moraine Valley Community College)
Kelly O'Brien (Elgin Community College)
Emily Olson (Waubonsee Community College)
Reiss (McHenry County College)

Honorable Mention
Carrie Collins (College of Lake County)
Kash (Waubonsee Community College)
Sue Lakawish (Moraine Valley Community College)
Brenda Morris (Waubonsee Community College)
Penge (Morton College)
Sauber (Waubonsee Community College)
Sutton (McHenry County College)
Kathie Swanson (Oakton Community College)
Deanna Verjusta (Morton College)
Melissa Wortham (Elgin Community College)

1996-1997 All-Conference
Coach of the Year
Mary Pat Connoly (Moraine Valley Community College)

Player of the Year
Jamie Burandt (Morton College)

First Team
Cortney Black (Waubonsee Community College)
Stacy Boldt (Oakton Community College)
Syrieta Brooks (College of Lake County)
Ann Brophy (Oakton Community College)
Jamie Burandt (Morton College)
Heidi Caho (Waubonsee Community College)
Tammie Krysh (Elgin Community College)
Kenya Mason (College of Lake County)
Coleen O'Dowd (Elgin Community College)
Davreen Thornton (McHenry County College)

Honorable Mention
Ginger Belter (Oakton Community College)
Tricia DeFay (Oakton Community College)
Celeste Eash (Oakton Community College)
Michelle Fleter (Elgin Community College)
Denny Gronvold (Morton College)
Mary Ipsen (College of Lake County)
Lori Ohler (Morton College)
Emily Olson (Waubonsee Community College)
Ingrid Olson (McHenry County College)
Melissa Wortham (Elgin Community College)

1995-1996 All-Conference

First Team
Stacy Boldt (Oakton Community College)
Jamie Burandt (Morton College)
Heidi Caho (Waubonsee Community College)
Heather Cerny (Oakton Community College)
Janet Fugil (McHenry County College)
Sarah Kehoe (McHenry County College)
Tammy Krysh (Elgin Community College)
Kenya Mason (College of Lake County)
Yolanda Parks (Waubonsee Community College)
Davreen Thornton (McHenry County College)

Honorable Mention
Lisa Alvernia (Elgin Community College)
Tracy Bornheim (Morton College)
Tania Cline (Waubonsee Community College)
Michelle Fleter (Elgin Community College)
Nicole Gamez (Morton College)
Denny Gronvold (Morton College)
Jessie Homola (McHenry County College)
Katie Klein (College of Lake County)
Bobbi Miller (McHenry County College)
Liz Morawski (McHenry County College)
Lyn Wissmiller (Waubonsee Community College)



1994-1995 All-Conference
Coach of the Year
Bill Probst (McHenry County College)

Player of the Year
Sue Syljabeck (McHenry County College)

First Team
Janet Fugiel (McHenry County College)
Becky Jushka (Waubonsee Community College)
Heidi Kein (Elgin Community College)
Sam Langford (Elgin Community College)
Sherry Minelli (Oakton Community College)

Amy Nelson (McHenry County College)
Yolanda Parks (Waubonsee Community College)
Tracey Rateike (Oakton Community College)
Lisa Sinnokrat (College of Lake County)

Sue Syljabeck (McHenry)

Honorable Mention

Ginger Belter (Oakton Community College)
Amy Hawkins (Elgin Community College)
Megan Hawkins (Elgin Community College)
Jesse Homola (McHenry)



1993-1994 All-Conference
Coach of the Year
Bill Probst (McHenry County College)

Player of the Year
Sue Syljebeck (McHenry County College)

First Team

Dennise Ainsworth (Waubonsee Community College)
Julie Frankowski (College of Lake County)
Sam Langford (Elgin Community College)
Amy Nelson (McHenry County College)
Jenny Owen (Waubonsee Community College)
Shawn Rose (Morton College)
Jane Steffen (Oakton Community College)
Sue Syljebeck (McHenry County College)
Anne Vogt (Elgin Community College)
Jenny Wright (Oakton Community College)

Honorable Mention
Jeanette Abramavicius (McHenry County College)

Theresa Amore (McHenry County College)
Dina Bronaugh (Waubonsee Community College)
Shaunda Canfield (Morton College)
Heather Ford (College of Lake County)
Amy Hawkins (Elgin Community College)
Megan Hawkins (Elgin Community College)
Angie Meyer (Oakton Community College)
Patty Karda (McHenry County College)
Stacy Ravagnie (McHenry County College)
Amie Romes (Oakton Community College)
Cara Romes (Oakton Community College)
Amy Scharlau (College of Lake County)
Heather Tang (Morton College)

1990-1991 All-Conference
First Team
Tricia Morrison (McHenry County College)
Beth Salvaggio (Elgin Community College)
Bridget Pogose (McHenry County College)

Second Team
Ann Krecker (Elgin Community College)
Becky Schaefer (McHenry County College)


1989-1990 All-Conference

Coach of the Year
Bill Probst (McHenry County College)

Player of the Year
Eve Barry (Elgin Community College)

First Team

Eve Barry (Elgin Community College)
Mary Gordon (Truman College)
Teri Huntington (College of Lake County)
Karey Jones (McHenry County College)
Donna Logisz (Morton College)
Marge Perry (McHenry County College)
Vickie Porter (Waubonsee Community College)
Beth Salvaggio (Elgin Community College)
Theresa Simon (Wright College)
Daphine Walker (Truman College)

Second Team
Beatrice Diggins (Wright College)
Heidi Fuchs (Elgin Community College)
Cyndi Lundquist (Elgin Community College)
Jenny Marker (College of Lake County)
Angelica Miller (Truman College)
Tricia Morrison (McHenry County College)
Crystal Payne (College of Lake County)
Bridgett Pogose (McHenry County College)
Regina Promise (Truman College)
Kim Shauble (Waubonsee Community College)

1988-1989 All-Conference
Coach of the Year
Don English (Truman College)

Player of the Year
Jodie Kanaly (McHenry County College)

First Team
Deanna Droughns (Truman College)
Cathy Flanagan (Truman College)
Teri Huntington (College of Lake County)
Karey Jones (McHenry County College)
Jodie Kanaly (McHenry County College)
Kim Kassel (Oakton Community College)
Dee LeFevour (Wright College)
Cyndi Lindquist (Elgin Community College)
Sue Mattingly (Waubonsee Community College)
Patty Sikorski (Oakton Community College)

Second Team
Tracy Allen (Elgin Community College)
Mary Echols (Truman College)
Heidi Fuchs (Elgin Community College)
Crystal Payne (College of Lake County)
Margie Perry (McHenry County College)
Kim Schaubel (Waubonsee Community College)
Renee Schramer (Waubonsee Community College)
Anita Steel (Truman College)
Chris Wendel (Oakton Community College)
Karen Wizguird (Morton College)
Jody Wolf (McHenry County College)

1987-1988 All-Conference
Coach of the Year
Dan Timm (Truman College)

Player of the Year
Khadijah Brown (Truman College)

First Team
Khadijah Brown (Truman College)
Michelle Crosby (McHenry County College)
Deanna Droughns (Truman College)
Cathy Flanagan (Truman College)
Patty Johnson (McHenry County College)
Kim Kassel (Oakton Community College)
Sue Mattingly (Waubonsee Community College)
Gina Oprondek (Morton College)
Wendy Ramsey (Wright College)
Patti Sikorski (Oakton Community College)

Second Team
Diana George (Waubonsee Community College)
Sue Hanisch (Wright College)
Kim Hay (McHenry County College)
Jodie Kanaly (McHenry County College)
Karen Kuta (Morton College)
Dee LeFevour (Wright College)
Kathy Minelli (Oakton Community College)
Anita Steel (Truman College)
Chris Wendel (Oakton Community College)

1986-1987 All-Conference

Coach of the Year
Charles Schramm (College of Lake County)

Player of the Year
Khadijah Brown (Truman College)

First Team
Patsy Berry (Truman College)
Geralyn Bertucci (Oakton Community College)
Khadijah Brown (Truman College)
Wendy Christina (College of Lake County)
Michelle Crosby (McHenry County College)
Kim Hay (McHenry County College)
Karen Herman (College of Lake County)
Cynthia Toney (Waubonsee Community College)
Karen Wilczewski (Oakton Community College)
Debbie Wood (Truman College)

Second Team
Carolyn Banks (Truman College)
Desiree Gill (Truman College)
Patti Johnson (McHenry County College)
Tabatha Johnson (Truman College)
Jana McCracken (Waubonsee Community College)
Kathy Minelli (Oakton Community College)
Gina Oprondek (Morton College)
Kim Sobczak (Oakton Community College)
Jill Werfel (Oakton Community College)
Debbie Wheeler (Waubonsee Community College)

1985-1986 All-Conference
Coach of the Year
Dan Timm (Truman College) & Rich Bolinder (Oakton Community College)

Player of the Year
Susan Hoppmann (McHenry County College)

First Team

Carolyn Banks (Truman College)
Geralyn Bertucci (Oakton Community College)
Sheila Garmon (Truman College)
Toni Hilliard (Truman College)

Susan Hoppmann (McHenry County College)
Sarah Hough (Waubonsee Community College)
Jennifer Munda (College of Lake County)
Karen Wilczewski (Oakton Community College)
JoAnn Williams (Wright College)
Michele Zimmerman (McHenry County College)


Second Team
Patsy Berry (Truman College)
Catherine Blaisdell (McHenry County College)
Desiree Gill (Truman College)
Brenda King (Wright College)
Julie Klancik (Oakton Community College)
Kathy Kowalski (Oakton Community College)
Susan Marks (McHenry County College)
Felicia Rasberry (Wright College)
Mildred Roby (McHenry County College)
Lisa Tylkowski (College of Lake County)
Debbie Wood (Truman College)
Regina Woods (Wright College)

1984-1985 All-Conference
Coach of the Year
Dorene Zierer (Elgin Community College) & Dave Rowlands (Truman College)

Player of the Year
Karen Linden (Elgin Community College)

First Team

Sue Bohr (Waubonsee Community College)
Tawanna Brown (Truman College)
Melanie Holloway (Truman College)
Sue Hoppmann (McHenry County College)
Quinsella Johns (Wright College)
Janice Keagle (College of Lake County)
Karen Linden (Elgin Community College)
Pam Payton (College of Lake County)
Diane Pilgard (McHenry County College)
Michelle Zimmerman (McHenry County College)

Second Team
Jonnie Bass (Wright College)
Michelle Butt (Elgin Community College)
Crystal Freeland (Truman College)
Toni Hilliard (Truman College)
Kecia Knudsen (McHenry County College)
Jennifer Muda (College of Lake County)
Maria Prehm (Elgin Community College)
Sherri Stoltman (Elgin Community College)
Tammy Trefny (Morton College)
Joann Williams (Wright College)

Honorable Mention
Joyce Bealmear (McHenry County College)
Shelia Garmon (Truman College)
Sara Hough (Waubonsee Community College)

1983-1984 All-Conference
First Team
C. Bacon (McHenry County College)
F. Brown (Truman College)
R. Callahan (Truman College)
S. Carr (Truman College)
Quinsella Johns (Wright College)
Tricia Kittrick (Waubonsee Community College)
Karen Linden (Elgin Community College)
Mary Metcalf (College of Lake County)
D. Minogue (McHenry County College)
D. Pilgard (McHenry County College)

Second Team
Jonnie Bass (Wright College)
Yolanda Baldwin (Elgin Community College)
Kim Brown (Truman College)
Tawanna Brown (Truman College)
Hope Harris (Waubonsee Community College)
M. Holloway (Truman College)
Elaine Hoston (Wright College)
Y. Jones (Wright College)
K. Karpavicious (McHenry County College)
Kecia Knudsen (McHenry County College)
Peggy Martin (Elgin Community College)
Pam Payton (College of Lake County)
M. Queen (Elgin Community College)
D. Raymond (Waubonsee Community College)
Lucinda Tyler (Wright College)

1982-1983 All-Conference
First Team

Patty Altheids (Waubonsee Community College)

Donna Alvine (Elgin Community College)
Kim Brown (Truman College)
Cindy Harr (Elgin Community College)
Kathy Hughes (College of Lake County)
Mary Metcalf (College of Lake County)
Mary Rerko (Waubonsee Community College)
Theresa Taylor (Truman College)
Lucinda Tyler (Wright College)
Mary Ann Wenig (Morton College)

Honorable Mention
Jill Anderson (Waubonsee Community College)
Yolanda Baldwin (Elgin Community College)
Cathy Craig (McHenry County College)
Mary Dickman (College of Lake County)
Hope Harris (Waubonsee Community College)
Elaine Hoston (Wright College)
Beth Kanaly (McHenry County College)
Rose Kelly (Morton College)
Tricia Kittrick (Waubonsee Community College)
Charlene Lewis (Truman College)
Peggy Martin (Elgin Community College)
Tina Osuch (Morton College)
Chris Peoples (Truman College)
Debbie Prehm (Elgin Community College)
Mary Quilty (College of Lake County)
Kendelle Ryan (McHenry County College)
Teresa Vazquez (Truman College)

1981-1982 All-Conference
Player of the Year

Hyacinth Wellington (Truman College)

First Team

Patty Altheide (Waubonsee Community College)
Betsy Beyer (Waubonsee Community College)
Robin Callahan (Truman College)
Colleen Grant (Elgin Community College)
Kathy Hughes (College of Lake County)
Sue Richter (College of Lake County)
Mary Schreul (Waubonsee Community College)
Bev Tom (Truman College)
Hyacinth Wellington (Truman College)
Sharon Wydra (Elgin Community College)

Honorable Mention
Jill Anderson (Truman College)
Stacy Bishop (Elgin Community College)
Linda Crossman (Morton College)
Beth Kanaly (McHenry County College)
Kathy Kowalski (Elgin Community College)
Glenda

Coaches

ISCC COLLEGE COACH E-MAIL
College of Lake County Nic Scandrett nic.scandrett@clcillinois.edu
Elgin Community College Jerry McLaughlin jmclaughlin@elgin.edu
McHenry County College Karen Wiley kwiley@mchenry.edu
Moraine Valley Comm. College Delwyn Jones jonesd@morainevalley.edu
Morton Community College Lawrence Lanciotti lawrence.lanciotti@morton.edu
Oakton Community College Melissa Rauschenberg mrausche@oakton.edu
Prairie State College Jeff Boyd jboyd@prairiestate.edu
Waubonsee Comm. College Jim Sury

jsury@waubonsee.edu

Procedures & Guidelines

Revised: August 2010

I. Starting Date

A. Same as NJCAA guidelines

II. Number of Contests

A. Same as NJCAA guidelines

III. Procedures and Special Items

A. The Rawlings 8-panel wide channel basketball will be used for all ISCC games.

B. The host school shall provide at least six basketballs for visiting team to use.

C. The starting time for all ISCC games will be 5:30 p.m. for women and 7:15, or 20 minutes after completion of the women's game, for men. If both college Athletic Directors agree the game time may be moved, to start between 5:00 p.m. - 5:25 p.m. Introductions should begin at 5:25 p.m.

D. Each team should arrive no later than the starting time of the game and be ready to play no later than 15 minutes after the scheduled time. If the above criteria are not met, the contest would be forfeited. This rule could be waived in the event of any uncontrollable circumstances such as emergency weather and/or vehicle breakdown problems. All appeals will be directed to the Commissioner.

E. All the basketball games between members of the ISCC must be agreed to with contracts furnished by the host school.

F. The conference championship will be determined by the best won/lost record in ISCC play.

G. If a tie occurs co-champions will be declared and trophies will be awarded to each school.

H. The Basketball Chairperson will call a meeting of all coaches within two weeks of the conclusion of the conference schedule. The purpose of this meeting will be to select the all-conference team members, the Player-of-the-Year, the Coach-of-the-Year, and to make recommedations to the athletic directors for changes in procedures.

I. The scoring table officials should be adults and trained.

J. A supervisor of Basketball Officials will be appointed by the Board of Control to assign all ISCC games.

K. Non-conference games may be assigned by someone other than the ISCC Supervisor of Basketball Officials.

L. The annual compensation and duties of the Supervisor of Basketball Officials are to be determined and approved by the Board of Controls.

M. A preseason meeting of the Supervisor of Basketball Officials, Basketball Coaches and Officials may take place in the fall. The purpose of the meeting will be to discuss the points of emphasis, rule changes, and the Code of Conduct.

N. A post-season meeting of the Supervisor of Basketball Officials and basketball coaches may take place in April. The purpose of the meeting will be to review all current ISCC basketball officials and to make recommendations for the following year.

O. Potential conflict of interest should be avoided in the hiring of any individual to serve as a basketball official in the ISCC. In cases where a potential conflict is known to exist, prior approval of the Conference Athletic Directors will be required.

P. Basketball Officials cannot substitute for themselves. Substitution must be done by the Supervisor of Basketball Officials.

Q If a substitutiio occurs, the Supervisor of Basketball Officials shall inform the two Athletic Directors of the colleges included in the game.

R. The pay rate of basketball officials will be determined annually by the Board of Control.

S. Basketball coaches are asked to complete the official's evaluation form within 48 hours after a game and send it to the Supervisor of Basketball Officials.

T. The last two Saturdays of the season are to be kept open for any make-up games due weather. If agreed upon by both coaches a make-up game can be done earlier.

IV. All Converence Awards

A. Each coach shall nominate the players from their team who they feel deserve All Conference consideration. A coach cannot vote for players from their own team.

B. Twelve All Conference players will be chosen by the coaches and a gold medallion and certificate will be awarded to each player.

C. There cannot be a tie for the last All Conference position.

D. A Player-of-the-Year will be chosen from the Twelve All Conference players and will receive a trophy in addition to the medallion. Coaches may not vote for their own player.

E. A coach or representative from each member institution must be present to vote.

F. The Coach-of-the-Year award will be selected by using the ISCC guidelines.

V. Ending Date

A. National Tournament

Photo Gallery

Headlines

There are no current headlines available.

Conference Standings

2017 Season
Place Team W L PCT
1st Waubonsee 10 2 .833
2nd Morton 9 3 .750
3rd McHenry 8 4 .667
4th Prairie 6 5 .545
5th Moraine 3 8 .273
6th Elgin 3 9 .250
7th Oakton 2 10 .167
8th Lake County 0 0 .000
2016 Season
Place Team W L PCT
1st Waubonsee 14 0 1.000
2nd Moraine 11 3 .786
3rd McHenry 8 6 .571
3rd Morton 8 6 .571
3rd Prairie 8 6 .571
6th Elgin 4 10 .286
7th Lake County 2 12 .143
8th Oakton 1 13 .071
2015 Season
Place Team W L PCT
1st Moraine 11 3 .786
1st Oakton 11 3 .786
3rd Prairie 10 4 .714
3rd Waubonsee 10 4 .714
5th McHenry 7 7 .500
6th Morton 3 11 .214
7th Lake County 2 12 .143
7th Elgin 2 12 .143
2014 Season
Place Team W L PCT
1st Waubonsee 14 0 1.000
2nd Moraine 10 3 .769
3rd Elgin 8 6 .571
4th Prairie 7 7 .500
4th Lake County 6 6 .500
6th Morton 6 8 .429
7th Oakton 3 10 .231
8th McHenry 0 14 .000
2013 Season
Place Team W L PCT
1st Elgin 13 1 .929
1st Prairie State 13 1 .929
3rd Lake County 8 6 .571
4th Moraine 7 7 .500
4th Morton 7 7 .500
6th Waubonsee 6 8 .429
7th McHenry 1 13 .071
7th Oakton 1 13 .071
2012 Season
Place Team W L PCT
1st Elgin 12 2 .857
2nd Waubonsee 11 3 .786
2nd Prairie 11 3 .786
4th Moraine 9 5 .643
5th Oakton 7 7 .500
6th Morton 4 10 .286
7th Lake County 2 12 .143
8th McHenry 0 14 .000
2011 Season
Place Team W L PCT
1st Prairie State 12 2 .857
2nd Oakton 11 3 .786
3rd Moraine Valley 10 4 .714
4th Waubonsee 9 5 .643
5th Elgin 8 6 .571
6th McHenry 4 10 .286
7th Morton 2 12 .143
8th Lake County 0 14 .000
2010 Season
Place Team W L PCT
1st Moraine Valley 13 1 .929
2nd Elgin 10 4 .714
2nd Prairie State 10 4 .714
4th Waubonsee 8 6 .571
5th Lake County 7 7 .500
6th Morton 4 10 .286
6th Oakton 4 10 .286
8th McHenry 0 14 .000