Women's SoftballIllinois Skyway Collegiate Conference

The softball conference season is a round robin schedule consisting of a doubleheader. The conference champion is determined by the best won-lost record. Visit www.njcaa.org to get up to date national rankings and individual statistical leaders for most sports.

All Conference Team

2016 All-Conference Team

Player of the Year

Emily Gerhardt (Prairie State)

Pitcher of the Year

Hannah Thielmann (Moraine Valley)

Coach of the Year

Frank Wilkins (Prairie State)

First Team

Emily Gerhardt (Prairie State)

Becca Stanton (Prairie State)

Katelyn Rolniak (Prairie State)

Stephanie Stefancic (Prairie State)

Alyssa Becker (Prairie State)

Tiffany Palmatier (Waubonsee)

Abby Etheridge (Waubonsee)

Taylor Browder (Waubonsee)

Mary Wackerlin (Waubonsee)

Courtni Neubauer (Waubonsee)

Shannen Sutherland (Waubonsee)

Hannah Thielman (Moraine Valley)

Sam Owens (Moraine Valley)

Molly Pohrebny (Moraine Valley)

Kaleigh Snyder (Lake County)

Nicole Livengood (Lake County)

Kayleigh McGovern (Lake County)

Kate Peterburs (Elgin)

Taylor Ford (Elgin)

Megan O’Donnel (McHenry)

Stephanie Pedley (McHenry)

Emily Bernath (Oakton)

Jaycie Caldwell (Morton)

2015 All-Conference Team

Player of the Year
Carly Trinley (Moraine Valley)

Pitcher of the Year
Abby Foulk (Waubonsee)

Coach of the Year
Perry Clark (Waubonsee)

First Team
Alora O'Malley-Molk (Waubonsee)
Abby Etheridge (Waubonsee)
Mackenzie Brown (Waubonsee)
Jessa Garcia (Waubonsee)
Abby Foulk (Waubonsee)
Bianca Schuler (Waubonsee)
Becca Stanton (Prairie State)
Alyssa Williams (Prairie State)
Kassandra Johnson (Prairie State)
Rebecca Gierut (Prairie State)
Gessica Grisko (Prairie State)
Hannah Thielmann (Moraine Valley)
Carly Trinley (Moraine Valley)
Molly Pohrebny (Moraine Valley)
Kayla Uhwat (Lake County)
Kaylene Ressler (Lake County)
Nicole Livengood (Lake County)
Maddie Bentz (McHenry)
Stephanie Pedley (McHenry)
Alyssa Galasso (Morton College)
Dana Kraft (Morton College)
Emily Bernath (Oakton)

2013 All-Conference Team

Player of the Year
Sally Snarski (Lake County)

Pitcher of the Year
Amanda Ahlert (Prairie State)

Coach of the Year
Perry Clark (Waubonsee)

First Team
LaDesha Nelson (Waubonsee)
Alyssa Reimers (Waubonsee)
Devin Turner (Waubonsee)
Brooke Nelson (Waubonsee)
Christine Lynam (Waubonsee)
Bree Lundman (Lake County)
Brenda Botzenhart (Lake County)
Sara Braden (Lake County)
Deanna Wise (Lake County)
Amber Buss (Prairie State)
Courtney Spirek (Prairie State)
Megan McCampbell (Prairie State)
Emmy Vowell (Prairie State)
Corinne Wimmer (Elgin)
Amber Smith (Elgin)
Tarah Rayos (Elgin)
Amie Raynor (Moraine Valley)
Samantha Staisiunas (Moraine Valley)
Jenny Vanek (Moraine Valley)
Rosie Barucca (McHenry)
Stephanie Parks (McHenry)
Dana Kraft (Morton)

2012 All-Conference Team

Player of the Year
Brooke Nelson (Waubonsee)

Pitcher of the Year
Shannon Cooley (Lake County)

Coach of the Year
Perry Clark (Waubonsee)

First Team
Brenda Botzenhart (Lake County)
Deanna Wise (Lake County)
Shannon Cooley (Lake County)
Alexis Lopez (Lake County)
Ashley Scheffler (Elgin)
Kate Martino (McHenry)
Stephanie Robson (McHenry)
Samantha Staisiunas (Moraine Valley)
Emily Kvrek (Moraine Valley)
Danielle Stark (Moraine Valley)
Cindy Liszka (Morton)
Maria Joyce (Oakton)
Katie Dillon (Oakton)
Andrea Marganski (Prairie State)
Amanda Ahlert (Prairie State)
Nina Savaglio (Prairie State)
Emmy Vowell (Prairie State)
Brooke Nelson (Waubonsee)
Alyssa Reimers (Waubonsee)
Devin Turner (Waubonsee)
Megan Kuhn (Waubonsee)
Brittany Davis (Waubonsee)

2011 All-Conference Team

Player of the Year
Sandra Saunders (Moraine Valley)

Pitcher of the Year
Nan Darby (Waubonsee)

Coach of the Year
Perry Clark (Waubonsee)

First Team
Stephanie Youngman (Lake County)
Katie Dillon (Oakton)
Maria Joyce (Oakton)
Hallisey Kunde (McHenry)
Stephanie Robson (McHenry)
Samantha Gorski (McHenry)
Jaleesha Conner (Prairie State)
Andrea Marganski (Prairie State)
Samantha Contreras (Prairie State)
Kristen Hensen (Prairie State)
Ashley Scheffler (Elgin)
Rae Bodsteder (Elgin)
Courtney Bodsteder (Elgin)
Maureen Galazkiewicz (Moraine Valley)
Molly Hankes (Moraine Valley)
Jayne Joyce (Moraine Valley)
Sandra Saunders (Moraine Valley)
Brianna Conaway (Waubonsee)
Alexa Schofield (Waubonsee)
Lauren Vitiello (Waubonsee)
Nan Darby (Waubonsee)
Brittany Davis (Waubonsee)

2010 All-Conference Team

Player of the Year
Heather Ruetsche (Lake County)

Pitcher of the Year
Mackenzie Scott (Elgin)

Coach of the Year
Sue Garcia (Lake County)

First Team
Charmagne Black (Lake County)
Leslie Fletcher (Lake County)
Kellie Kraft (Lake County)
Heather Ruetsche (Lake County)
Becky Taylor (Lake County)
Samantha Clemons (McHenry)
Hallisey Kunde (McHenry)
Ashley Manusos (McHenry)
Meredith Riemann (McHenry)
Samantha Baumgartner (Prairie State)
Kristen Hensen (Prairie State)
Linnea Lones (Prairie State)
Layla Ismajlaj (Elgin)
Barb Posinger (Elgin)
Mackenzie Scott (Elgin)
Elizabeth Healy (Moraine Valley)
Samantha Salis (Moraine Valley)
Sandy Saunders (Moraine Valley)
Bridget Kennedy (Waubonsee)
Sam Palucska (Waubonsee)
Sara Rose (Waubonsee)
Anita Robinson (Morton College)

2009 All-Conference Team

First Team
Jamie Braden (Lake County)
Lauren Liles (Lake County)
Melisa Ori (Lake County)
Heather Ruetsche (Lake County)
Meghan Iles (McHenry)
Cat Martin (McHenry)
Brittany Holmes (McHenry)
Samantha Baumgartner (Prairie State)
Linnea Lones (Prairie State)
Andrea Harte (Prairie State)
Barb Posinger (Elgin)
Sophie Sterricker (Elgin)
Jessica Schue (Elgin)
Amanda Price (Elgin)
Casey Holtz (Elgin)
Samantha Abrego (Moraine Valley)
Jessica Noble (Moraine Valley)
Claudia Kovach (Moraine Valley)
Ashley Barry (Moraine Valley)
Kelly Small (Moraine Valley)
Amanda Balough (Waubonsee)
Haley Secor (Waubonsee)

2007 All-Conference Team

Player of the Year
Cheryl Smick (Waubonsee)

Coach of the Year
Dana Wagner (Waubonsee)

First Team
Emily Field (Lake County)
Lanaya Gutowski (Lake County)
Haley Myers (Lake County)
Alyssa Wilson (Lake County)
Steph Esterino (Elgin)
Brittany Carroll (McHenry)
Jamie Gillespie (McHenry)
Kaylee Mueller (McHenry)
Dawn Garces (Moraine Valley)
Annie McEldowney (Moraine Valley)
Megan Stroh (Moraine Valley)
Natalie Wigginton (Moraine Valley)
Amanda Kasdorf (Oakton)
Penny Bensinger (Prairie State)
Cheryl Swick (Waubonsee)
Jami Swenson (Waubonsee)
Jessica Tartaglione (Waubonsee)
Jenna Wilson (Waubonsee)

2006 All-Conference Team

Player of the Year
Tracy Korth (Elgin)

Coach of the Year
Anne Vogt (Elgin)

First Team

Katie Anderson (Morton College)
Penny Perez (Morton College)
Megan Gerken (Lake County)
Tracy Korth (Elgin)
Ashley Tremaine (Elgin)
Stacy Nowak (Elgin)
Lisa Gradishar (McHenry)
Danielle Ferlito (McHenry)
Meghan Osness (McHenry)
Julie Beenes (Moraine Valley)
Kristina O'Connor (Moraine Valley)
Natalie Wigginton (Moraine Valley)
Susan Domencik (Oakton)
Carrie McCoy (Oakton)
Mandy Maddamma (Prairie State)
Jordan Bonadona (Prairie State)
Jessica Tartaglione (Waubonsee)
Jenna Wilson (Waubonsee)

Second Team
Julie Gilman (Morton College)
Erin Stanley (Morton College)

2005 All-Conference Team

Player of the Year
Nikki Netzel (Moraine Valley)

Coach of the Year
Tom Seidel (Moraine Valley)

First Team
Kristin Lancaster (Lake County)
Kelly Wells (Lake County)
Natalie Young (Lake County)
Tracy Korth (Elgin)
Sarah Todd (Elgin)
Ashley Tremaine (Elgin)
Jackie Plett (McHenry)
Lisa Weidner (McHenry)
Julie Beenes (Moraine Valley)
Nicole Green (Moraine Valley)
Nikki Netzel (Moraine Valley)
Julie Gilman (Morton College)
Penny Perez (Morton College)
Susan Domenick (Oakton)
Christine Eberhardt (Oakton)
Beth McNulty (Prairie State)
Briana Arand (Waubonsee)
Meggan Hiscox (Waubonsee)

Second Team
Brittany Behrendt (Lake County)
Sayde McGrath (Lake County)
Megan Mitchell (Lake County)
Kayla Edick (McHenry)
Kristen Spitzock (McHenry)
Brittany Kohnke (Moraine Valley)
Katie Schipits (Moraine Valley)
Nicole Showan (Moraine Valley)
Liz Sundin (Moraine Valley)
Erin Stanley (Morton College)
Darcy Leslie (Oakton)
Carrie McCoy (Oakton)
Jo Weber (Oakton)
Allison Karwowski (Prairie State)
Mandy Maddamma (Prairie State)
Laura Spiller (Prairie State)
Tara Stephenson (Prairie State)
Jackie Cook (Waubonsee)


2004 All-Conference Team

Player of the Year
Katie Widmayer (McHenry)

Coach of the Year
Leon Palatas (McHenry)

First Team
Nicole Heinzl (Morton College)
Kirby Falk (Morton College)
Kristin Lancaster (Lake County)
Sadye McGrath (Lake County)
Kelly Wells (Lake County)
Jaci Corn (Elgin)
Lashawnda Cunningham (Elgin)
Jessica Hart (Elgin)
Brandi Shelton (Elgin)
Jackie Plett (McHenry)
Renee Sarbaugh (McHenry)
Katie Widmayer (McHenry)
Megan Costello (Moraine Valley)
Nicole Green (Moraine Valley)
Brittany Kohnke (Moraine Valley)
Nikki Netzel (Moraine Valley)
Elizabeth Sundin (Moraine Valley)
Carrie Stoner (Waubonsee)

Second Team
Joy Dobbs (Morton College)
Natalie Young (Lake County)
Sara Goffinski (Elgin)
Alaire Brown (McHenry)

2003 All-Conference Team

Most Outstanding Player
Abby Ruff (Waubonsee)

Coach of the Year
Leon Palatas (McHenry)

First Team

Kirby Falk (Morton College)
Nicole Posluszny (Morton College)
Joelle Thompson (Lake County)
Rachel Shippee (Lake County)
Kristin Elstrom (Lake County)
Ann Seyller (Elgin)
Renee Sarbaugh (McHenry)
Christie Soucek (McHenry)
Katie Widmeyer (McHenry)
Shannan Olson (McHenry)
Alexis Provenzano (McHenry)
Taylor Brandau (Moraine Valley)
Sarah Zapka (Moraine Valley)
Allison Stauner (Moraine Valley)
Megan Costello (Moraine Valley)
Kari Kopehik (Moraine Valley)
Abby Ruff (Waubonsee)
Steph Stoddard (Waubonsee)

Second Team
Joy Dobbs (Morton College)
Noelle Greco (Morton College)
Emily Mudd (Morton College)
Kelly Durkin (Lake County)
Debbie Rusthoven (Moraine Valley)
Tiffany Archer (Moraine Valley)
Megan Hannigan (Waubonsee)
Shanna Reach (Waubonsee)
Sarah Goedken (Waubonsee)

2002 All-Conference Team

Player of the Year
Shannon Corcoran (Moraine Valley)

Coach of the Year
Tom Seidel (Moraine Valley) & Bart Harman (Elgin)

First Team

Melissa Ambrose (Morton College)
Kristy Heinzl (Morton College)
Patricia LoVerde (Morton College)
Melissa Erlinger (Elgin)
Tami Potter (Elgin)
Kelly Durkin (Lake County)
Stacie Peterson (Lake County)
Maggie Stewart (Lake County)
Colleen Cotton (McHenry)
Christie Soucek (McHenry)
Kim Beranek (Moraine Valley)
Taylor Brandau (Moraine Valley)
Shannon Corcoran (Moraine Valley)
Jennifer Lovejoy (Oakton)
Kristen Petersen (Oakton)
Abby Ruff (Waubonsee)
Heidi Schmitt (Waubonsee)
Nicole Winkler (Waubonsee)

Second Team
Emily Mudd (Morton College)
Nicole Posluszny (Morton College)
Beth Diaz (Elgin)
Lisa Diedrick (Elgin)
Natalie Smith (Elgin)
Jenni Vallely (Elgin)
Tiffany Paddock (Lake County)
Tiffany Suurmeier (Lake County)
A.J. Lagerhausen (McHenry)
Shannan Olson (McHenry)
Stephanie Rasmusen (McHenry)
Lindsey Bailey (Moraine Valley)
Becky Gomolka (Moraine Valley)
Allison Stauner (Moraine Valley)
Sandra Dziedzic (Oakton)
Sarah Goedken (Waubonsee)
Lindsey Hejtmanek (Waubonsee)
Steph Stoddard (Waubonsee)

2001 All-Conference Team

Most Valuable Player
Tami Potter (Elgin)

Coach of the Year
Bart Harman (Elgin) & Leon Palatas (McHenry)

First Team
Brooke Pollard (Lake County)
Sharon Smith (Elgin)
Stephanie Olszewski (Elgin)
Tami Potter (Elgin)
Becca Troth (Elgin)
Kim Baranek (Moraine Valley)
Chrissy Dixon (Moraine Valley)
Nicole Nattas (Moraine Valley)
Shannon Corcoran (Moraine Valley)
Sue Piwinski (Oakton)
Kelly Gain (Waubonsee)
Heidi Schmitt (Waubonsee)
Nicky Kuczkowski (Waubonsee)
Kristy Hornick (Waubonsee)
Jenny Koeser (McHenry)
Kate Hansen (McHenry)
Allison Frost (McHenry)
Shauna Given (McHenry)

2000 All-Conference Team

Most Valuable Player
Shelley Johnson (McHenry)

Coach of the Year
Rosie Geraci (Moraine Valley)

First Team
Rosie Finkelstein (Morton College)
Rachel Clark (Elgin)
Becca Troth (Elgin)
Tammy Gamble (Elgin)
Amy Springer (Lake County)
Alyceson Kudla (Lake County)
Shawna Whetsel (Lake County)
Shelley Johnson (McHenry)
Michelle Puzzo (McHenry)
Kristin Brand (McHenry)
Melaine Smith (McHenry)
Annette Metzger (Waubonsee)
Chris Neitzke (Moraine Valley)
Chrissy Dixon (Moraine Valley)
Emily Docherty (Moraine Valley)
Julie Rydberg (Moraine Valley)
Shelley Ziemba (Moraine Valley)
Kaylen Jacobson (Oakton)

1999 All-Conference Team

Most Valuable Player
Rachel Funk (Moraine Valley)

Coach of the Year
Rosie Geraci (Moraine Valley)

First Team
Jackie Barrutia (Elgin)
Rachel Clark (Elgin)
Natalie Demoulin (Elgin)
Claudia Martinez (Elgin)
Leslie Bueno (Lake County)
Alyceson Kudla (Lake County)
Lorna Loch (McHenry)
Michelle Puzzo (McHenry)
Julie Ashe (Moraine Valley)
Denise Fasano (Moraine Valley)
Rachel Funk (Moraine Valley)
Chris Neitzke (Moraine Valley)
Tammy Bornheim (Morton College)
Jamie Flasza (Morton College)
Stephanie Heinzl (Morton College)
Jenny Lovejoy-Trush (Oakton)
Kristy Hornick (Waubonsee)
Brenda Morris (Waubonsee)

1998 All-Conference Team

Player of the Year
Beth Stolarik (Lake County)

Coach of the Year
Rosie Geraci (Moraine Valley)

First Team
Chris Fischer (Elgin)
Elaine Zybko (Elgin)
Brenda Morris (Waubonsee)
Jen Ward (Waubonsee)
Kelly Roach (Oakton)
Tina Meyer (Lake County)
Marsha Letto (Lake County)
Beth Stolarik (Lake County)
Anna Gubbins (Morton College)
Tammy Bornheim (Morton College)
Jamie Flasza (Morton College)
Denise Lasano (Moraine Valley)
Lauren Delany (Moraine Valley)
Theresa Johnson (Moraine Valley)
Meg Gorman (Moraine Valley)
Rachel Funk (Moraine Valley)
Lisa Strout (McHenry)
Renee Burns (McHenry)

1997 All-Conference Team

Player of the Year
Christine Fischer (Elgin)

Coach of the Year
Sue Garcia (Lake County)

First Team
C: Anna Gubbins (Morton College)
OF: Deanna Vejrosta (Morton College)
OF: Dawn Calabrese (Morton College)

1996 All-Conference Team

Most Valuable Player
Sherry Kowalski (Morton College)

Coach of the Year
Rosie Geraci (Moraine Valley)

First Team
Pitchers
Crowley (Moraine Valley)
Mayer (McHenry)
Dever (Lake County)

Infielders
Marek (Moraine Valley)
Klein (Waubonsee)
Nicole Gamez (Morton College)
Torgerson (McHenry)
Miller (McHenry)
Botsford (Lake County)

Outfielders
Nicole Calabrese (Morton College)
Groh (McHenry)
DeWitte (Lake County)
Starkey (Lake County)

Catchers
Esposito (Moraine Valley)
Stewart (McHenry)

Utility Players
Forte (Moraine Valley)
Sherry Kowalski (Morton College)
Achey (Elgin)

1995 All-Conference Team

Coach of the Year
Tom Malesky (Morton College)

First Team
C: Sherry Kowalski (Morton College)
C: Kerry Petricig (Lake County)
P: Melissa Owen (Morton College)
P: Michelle Kobela (Morton College)
P: Lisa Mayer (McHenry)
INF: Bobbi Miller (McHenry)
INF: Nicole Gamez (Morton College)
INF: Sarah Miller (Waubonsee)
INF: Vicky Wyatt (Lake County)
INF: Stacy Ladra (Oakton)
OF: Karlene O’Brien (Waubonsee)
OF: Jenn Pitcher (Lake County)
OF: Heather Tang (Morton College)
OF: Jody Lovernier (McHenry)
UT: Jenny Blake (Waubonsee)
UT: Sherry Minelli (Oakton)
UT: Erin Kline (Lake County)
UT: Tracy Dauphinais (Morton College)

1994 All-Conference Team

Most Valuable Player

Michelle Neuberg (Morton College) & Beth Smith (Lake County)

Coach of the Year
Sue Garcia (Lake County)

Pitchers
Kari Niemiec (McHenry)
Melissa Owen (Morton College)
Beth Smith (Lake County)

Catchers
Michelle Neuberg (Morton College)
Terilyn Starkey (Lake County)

Infielders
Shelly Brey (McHenry)
April Kilman (Lake County)
Stacey Ladra (Oakton)
Heather Tang (Morton College)
Anne Vogt (Elgin)

Outfielders
Jeanette Abramavicius (McHenry)
Kelly Damron (Lake County)
Angie Gonzalez (Morton College)
Angie Miller (Waubonsee)

Utility
Amy Drinan (Lake County)
Rhonda Houdek (Morton College)
Sherry Minelli (Oakton)
Maura Vodopivec (McHenry)

1993 All-Conference Team

Player of the Year
Katie Krawczyk (Morton College)

Coach of the Year
Dennis Raleigh (Morton College)

First Team
C: Jenny Hagen (Lake County)
C: Deb Seely (McHenry)
P: Diane Sweeney (McHenry)
P: Katie Feltes (Waubonsee)
P: Robin Horton (Lake County)
INF: Michele Kalinski (Morton College)
INF: Emmy Paisier (Oakton)
INF: Anne Vogt (Elgin)
INF: Kiki Johnson (Lake County)
INF: Nickie Millard (McHenry)
OF: Kelly Roby (Oakton)
OF: Sharon Allen (Lake County)
OF: Kelly Damron (Lake County)
OF: Trina Scheer (McHenry)
UT: April Kilman (Lake County)
UT: Wendy Whittlinger (McHenry)
UT: Kris Meschi (Morton College)
UT: Laura Parzygnat (Oakton)

1992 All-Conference Team

Player of the Year
Lynette Kowalke (Lake County)

Coach of the Year
Sue Garcia (Lake County)

First Team
P: Denise Barr (Lake County)
P: Katie Krawczyk (Morton College)
P: Diane Sweeney (McHenry)
C: Jenny Hagen (Lake County)
C: Kim Sladek (Morton College)
INF: Michelle Bjornson (Waubonsee)
INF: Lori Gustafson (McHenry)
INF: Trina Scheer (McHenry)
INF: Eileen Van Heirseele (Lake County)
OF: Sharon Allen (Lake County)
OF: Deanna Andrews (McHenry)
OF: Kris Meschi (Morton College)
OF: Joanne Preissler (Morton College)
UT: Kiki Johnson (Lake County)
UT: Kelly Roby (Oakton)
UT: Jane Steffan (Oakton)
UT: Anita Wolff (Waubonsee)

1991 All-Conference Team

Most Valuable Player
Sheryl Panek (Lake County)

Coach of the Year
Sue Garcia (Lake County)

First Team
Pitchers
Sue Alfano (Waubonsee)
Lynette Kowalke (Lake County)
Patti Wightman (McHenry)

Catchers
Kim Sladek (Morton College)
Sandy Johansen (Lake County)

Infielders
Bonnie Busching (Morton College)
Tracy Chapman (Oakton)
Kim Kunzer (McHenry)
Tracy Latham (Waubonsee)
Kim McDonald (Lake County)
Connie Pahl (McHenry)

Outfielders
Karen Gust (Lake County)
Kelly Gust (Lake County)
Tracey Leyden (McHenry)
Vicki Porter (Waubonsee)

Utility
Jill Jalowiec (Morton College)
B.J. Anderson (McHenry)
Lesley Mroz (Lake County)


1990 All-Conference Team

Player of the Year
B.J. Anderson (McHenry)

Coach of the Year
Ossie Rometo (McHenry)

First Team
B.J. Anderson (McHenry)
Kathleen Quilty (Lake County)
Sheryl Panek (McHenry)
Kim Schauble (Waubonsee)
Ginny Bye (McHenry)
Leeann Kluge (Morton College)
Tracey Latham (Waubonsee)
Michelle LaPorte (Elgin)
Kathy Van Acker (Elgin)
Karey Jones (McHenry)
Julie Justice (Waubonsee)
Patty Maloney (Elgin)
Karen Gust (Lake County)
Tracey Leyden (McHenry)
Julie Matlock (Morton College)
Aida Cabrera (Truman)
Barb Storms (McHenry)
Denise Stasiak (McHenry)

1989 All-Conference Team

Most Valuable Player
Jody Kanaly (McHenry)

First Team
Pitchers

Joan Russo (Morton College)
Kathleen Quilty (Lake County)
Kim Schaubel (Waubonsee)

Infielders
Amy Roche (Morton College)
Jenny Bye (McHenry)
Chris Gustofson (Elgin)
Kim Kassel (Oakton)
Patty Maloney (Elgin)
Sue Mattingly (Waubonsee)

Outfielders
Cindy Lia (Morton College)
Lee Ann Kluge (Morton College)
Kelly Burke (Elgin)

Utility
Janice Charterand (Elgin)
Karen Dancy (McHenry)
Carla Davis (Lake County)
Kathy Flanagan (Truman)
K.J. Hart (Waubonsee)
Janice Hibsch (Oakton)


1988 All-Conference Team

Player of the Year
Sharon Talach (Morton College)

First Team
Sharon Talach (Morton College)
Jackie Fetchko (Morton College)
Karen Kuta (Morton College)

1987 All-Conference Team

Most Valuable Player
Jill Tegtmeyer (Lake County)

Coach of the Year
Sue Garcia (Lake County)

Infielders
Patricia Berry (Truman)
Amy Erickson (McHenry)
Debbie Scoggin (Lake County)
Diane Pahl (McHenry)
Kim Hay (McHenry)
Kelly Hanson (Lake County)

Outfielders
Kelly McArdle (McHenry)
Theresa Majsterek (Truman)
DeAnn Poulsen (Lake County)

Pitchers
Geralyn Bertucci (Oakton)
Michelle Crosky (McHenry)
Jenny Mazich (Waubonsee)

Utility
Janet McKenna (Oakton)
Diane Morgan (Elgin)
Beth Hasse (McHenry)
Luanne Staranowicz (Lake County)
Tina Pennykamp (Truman)
Christie Sheldon (Waubonsee)

1986 All-Conference Team

Player of the Year
Michelle Zimmerman (McHenry)

Coach of the Year
Candy Brasile (Lake County)

First Team
INF – Geralyn Bertucci (Oakton)
INF – Christie Sheldon (Waubonsee)
INF – Erma DeLaRosa (Truman)
INF – Theresa Kranz (Lake County)
INF – Tammy Trefny (Morton College)
INF – Tina Skerzyma (Waubonsee)
OF – Jenny Mazich (Waubonsee)
OF – Rose Minelli (Oakton)
OF – Cheryl Iwema (Lake County)
P – Lisa Sodt (Lake County)
P – Sarah Behnke (Waubonsee)
P – Kim Padovano (Oakton)
UT – Deann Poulsen (Lake County)
UT – Theresa Majerstek (Truman)
UT – Amy Erickson (McHenry)
UT – Nereida DeLeon (Truman)
UT – Patty Johnson (McHenry)
UT – Connie Jensen (Lake County)

1985 All-Conference Team

Player of the Year
Maureen Quilty (Lake County)

First Team
INF – Sue Bohr (Waubonsee)
INF – Erma DeLaRosa (Truman)
INF – Kriss Pieroni (Lake County)
INF – Tammy Trefny (Morton College)
INF – Lisa Tylkowski (Lake County)
INF – Tami Silvias (Waubonsee)
OF – Nancy Walsh (McHenry)
OF – Michelle Zimmerman (McHenry)
OF – Nancy Tuhy (Lake County)
P – Bonnie Haarmans (Morton College)
P - Maureen Quilty (Lake County)
P – Joyce Behlmear (McHenry)
UT – Sara Behnke (Waubonsee)
UT – Tawanna Brown (Truman)
UT – Bonnie Johnson (Waubonsee)
UT – Kasha Knudsen (McHenry)
UT – Julie Pales (Morton College)
UT – Lisa Sodt (Lake County)

1984 All-Conference Team

Player of the Year
Kerry Demski (Lake County)

First Team
INF – Tawanna Brown (Truman)
INF – Lisa Coveliers (Wright)
INF – Kerry Demski (Lake County)
INF – Bonnie Johnson (Waubonsee)
INF – Mary Metcalf (Lake County)
INF – Vicky Zupancic (Morton College)
OF – Lisa Reynolds (Lake County)
OF – Terry Serbick (Morton College)
OF – Tami Silvius (Waubonsee)
P – Bonnie Haarmans (Morton College)
P – Dawn Rausch (Waubonsee)
P – Chris Waddle (Lake County)
UT – Kathy Davis (Waubonsee)
UT – Kim Davis (Morton College)
UT – Pam Peyton (Lake County)
UT – Maureen Quilty (Lake County)
UT – Cindy Tyler (Wright)
UT – Elizabeth Velez (Truman)

1983 All-Conference Team

Player of the Year
Cindy Herr (Elgin)

First Team
INF – Donna Alvine (Elgin)
INF – Kathy Davis (Waubonsee)
INF – Kerry Demski (Lake County)
INF – Cindy Herr (Elgin)
INF – Melissa Pickert (Waubonsee)
INF – Kim Stryker (Oakton)
OF – Mary Celmer (Morton College)
OF – Connie Brink (McHenry)
OF – Laurie Ogden (Lake County)
P – Kathy Hughes (Lake County)
P – Sandy Pillar (Oakton)
P – Dawn Rausch (Waubonsee)
UT – Paula Beyer (Waubonsee)
UT – Beth Kanaly (McHenry)
UT – Teri Macklin (Lake County)
UT – Peg Martin (Elgin)
UT – Mary Metcalf (Lake County)
UT – Josie Parilli (Truman)

1982 All-Conference Team

Player of the Year
Betsy Beyer (Waubonsee)

First Team
INF – Betsy Beyer (Waubonsee)
INF – Sue Ebert
INF – Laura Ogden (Lake County)
INF – Melissa Pickert (Waubonsee)
INF – Kim Stryker (Oakton)
INF – Julie Woods
OF – Karen Capek
OF – Merry Dickman
OF – Glenda Mahaffery
P – Laurie Hall
P – Kathy Hughes
P – Tina Petshow
UT – Connie Brink
UT – Beth Kanaly (McHenry)
UT – Denise Morrell (Morton College)
UT – Michelle Norris
UT – Sandy Pillar (Oakton)
UT – Mary Schreul (Waubonsee)

1981 All-Conference Team

Player of the Year
Rose Hartmann (Lake County)

First Team
INF – Sue Hollis (Elgin)
INF – Rose Hartmann (Lake County)
INF – Ginger Dell (Morton College)
INF – Doreen Hibsch (Oakton)
INF – Betsy Beyer (Waubonsee)
INF – Kathy Ogden (Lake County)
OF – Kelly Wynn (Elgin)
OF – Jenise Lochbaum (Lake County)
OF – Lori Jensen (Oakton)
P – Cheryl Shea (Lake County)
P – Caralyn Rubens (Oakton)
P – Cheryl Blazek (Morton College)

Second Team
Vickey Judson (McHenry)
Mary Schreul (Waubonsee)
Lori Westlund (Elgin)
Margaret Matthei (Lake County)
Monica Johnson (Lake County)
Pam Gorro (Truman)

1980 All-Conference Team


Player of the Year
Kari Warren (Waubonsee)

First Team
INF – Debbie Franklin (Truman)
INF – Geneel Gaylor (Lake County)
INF – Rita Cowan (Waubonsee)
INF – Johnna Ross (Elgin)
INF – Kate Stoll (Elgin)
OF – Joanne Dazzo (Morton College)
OF – Candy Enswinger (Lake County)
OF – Rita Gordon (Lake County)
OF – Debbie Liles (Lake County)
C – Kari Warren (Waubonsee)
P – Cheryl Shea (Lake County)
P – Janet Westphal (Elgin)

Second Team
UT – Barb Brandstetter (Lake County)
UT – Bonnie Reimer (Elgin)
UT – Carolyn Tronchetti (Morton College)
UT – Eileen Flynn (Lake County)
UT – Elaine Suddeth (Waubonsee)
UT – Donna Decker (Morton College)


1979 All-Conference Team

Player of the Year
Kathy Kelly (Lake County)

First Team
INF – Marie Barretsmith (Lake County)
INF – Pat Stang (Lake County)
INF – Jeanine Ciochon (Elgin)
INF – Lori Johnson (McHenry)
UT INF – Debbie Franklin (Truman)
OF – Chris Saffell (Lake County)
OF – Linda Fitzgerald (McHenry)
OF – Eileen Hyland (Morton College)
UT OF – Linda McFarland (Lake County)
C – Kathy Kelly (Lake County)
P – Julie Gonski (Lake County)
P – Val Gilliam (Elgin)

Second Team
INF – Karen Micatka (Morton College)
INF – Diane Sanders (Elgin)
INF – Debbie Liles (Lake County)
INF – Rita Cowan (Waubonsee)
C – Sue Ott (Waubonsee)
P – Sue Wild (McHenry)

Coaches

ISCC College Coach E-Mail Address
College of Lake County Sue Garcia sgarcia@clcillinois.edu
Elgin Community College Joe Karasewski werock6@msn.com
McHenry County College Wally Warner coachwally7@gmail.com
Moraine Valley Community College Scott Sobol ssobol@gmail.com
Morton College Tom Malesky

malesky@comcast.net

Oakton Community College Andrea Falco
a.falco.biz@gmail.com
Prairie State College Frank Wilkins fwilkins2@prairiestate.edu
Waubonsee Community College Perry Clark pclark@waubonsee.edu

Procedures & Guidelines

Revised: July 2015

I. Starting Date

A. Same as NJCAA Guidelines.

II. Number of Contests

A. The NJCAA sport procedures will be followed.

III. Procedures and Special Items

A. Two - 7 inning games will be played. The first game will begin at 3:00 p.m. Game time can be changed earlier or to 3:30 p.m. by mutual consent of the coaches.

B. The home site team will bat last in the first game, furnish all game balls, and secure and pay for two umpires. The visiting team will bat last in the second game of the doubleheader. Exception: See item H for rescheduled game site.

C. 20 minutes will be allowed between games.

D. The eight run rule is in effect for both games of the doubleheader. If either team is ahead by eight or more runs after five complete innings, the game is terminated. The team batting last has the opportunity to bat to complete the innings.

E. Rainout procedures: Must keep every Monday during the Illinois Skyway Conference season open for makeup dates from rainouts. Conference games that are rained out must be played on the next Monday in the order of the rainout unless the coaches mutually agree to play prior to that Monday. Two mandatory rain dates will be added to the conference schedule at the end of the season. (2016 Rain Dates: Monday, April 18; Tuesday, April 19)

F. Teams may not reschedule games for purposes other than those approved by the ISCC. If a school is unable to play on a regular scheduled date or make-up date for circumstances not approved it will result in a forfeit. (not enough players, no transportation, etc.)

NOTE: You must cancel non-conference opponent to complete these games, if you are schedulign a non-conference date on a rain date make sure they know of the ISCC rain out policy on the game contract.

G. Coaches are to use the national www.weather.com as an official temperature guide. The game time temperature must be at least 40 degrees including wind chill, unless mutually agreed upon by both coaches. Should the temperature standards not be met, the games can be played with mutual consent of both coaches.

H. In the event the home site is un-playable and the opponent's site is playable on the make-up date, the site will be switched. The new home site will now pay for the umpires and furnish the softballs for both games and the new visiting team will pay all travel expenses. The original home team will still bat last in the first game.

I. The first game of a DH must go a complete seven innings; the second game must also go a complete seven innings or else it shall be determined a suspended game to be completed only if it has a bearing on the ISCC championship. If it has been determined that it will not affect the conference title, it will then resort back to being an official game provided at least 5 innings have been completed.

J. No team will be required to play conference doubleheaders on three consecutive dates because of postponements unless there is an emergency at the end of the season.

K. If the first game of a doubleheader is not completed for any reason, the game will be suspended and completed by the rain out procedures. If the first mandatory rain date is rained out, it will be rescheduled according to the mandatory rain-date sequence. If a team has traveled to a site and at least one game is completed, the team need not return to complete the second game unless the conference championship is involved.

L. All games that have gone at least five innings (4 1/2 with the home team ahead) will be treated as complete games unless the score is tied. All games played less than 5 innings, or which are tied, shall be suspended and resumed from the point of suspension.

L. The Illinois Skyway Conference softball schedule will end prior to the beginning of Region IV Playoffs. If the schedule has not been completed the team with the highest winning percentage will be the champion. No team is required to play an Illinois Skyway Conference game the day before the start of Sectional or Regional play.

M. Any player who is removed from a softball game, due to the enforcement of the NJCAA's blood rule, may re-enter the game without penalty towards using the starter's re-entry option. The substitution player's eligibility to enter the game at a later time will not be in jeopardy. Players used in this situation must be players on the bench who have not been in the game.

IV. All Conference Championship Team

A. The conference championship season shall consist of one round of doubleheaders. The conference championship will be determined by the best won‑lost record in conference play.

B. If a tie occurs, they will be declared co‑champions.

V. All Conference Awards

A. In order to be considered for All Conference recognition, a player must have 30 plate appearances and/or a pitcher must have 21 innings pitched or three completed starts. If not all conference games are completed the conference chairperson will determined the prorated statistics needed.

B. The All Conference Team will consist of twenty-two (22) players.

C. There will also be a “Player of the Year” trophy awarded ‑ see guidelines for voting for the “Player of the Year”.

D. There will be a “Pitcher of the Year” award.

E. The “Pitcher of the Year” will be selected prior to selecting the “Player of the Year”.

F. The "Player of the Year" and the "Pitcher of the Year" shall not be the same player.

G. Coach-of-the-Year award will be selected by the coaches.

H. The annual coaches’ meeting is recommended to be held the Monday evening following the 1st round of the NJCAA playoffs at a central location.

I. The following selection process will be used for choosing the All-Conference 1st Team.

1st place team = 5 players
2nd place team = 4 players
3rd place team = 3 players
4th place team = 3 players
5th place team = 2 players
6th place team = 2 players
7th place team = 1 player
8th place team = 1 player
Wild Card = 1 player
22 total

The wild card and any ties that result from an odd number will have the coach’s vote on what player/team gets the extra player.

VI. Ending Date

A. National Tournament

Photo Gallery

Headlines

There are no current headlines available.

Conference Standings

2017 Season
Place Team W L PCT
1st Waubonsee 10 0 1.000
2nd Prairie 8 2 .800
3rd Moraine 5 5 .500
3rd McHenry 5 5 .500
5th Morton 2 8 .200
6th Oakton 0 10 .000
2016 Season
Place Team W L PCT
1st Prairie 11 3 .786
1st Waubonsee 11 3 .786
3rd Moraine 8 4 .667
4th Lake County 9 5 .643
5th Elgin 6 6 .500
6th McHenry 5 9 .357
7th Oakton 2 10 .167
8th Morton 0 12 .000
2015 Season
Place Team W L PCT
1st Waubonsee 13 1 .929
2nd Prairie 11 3 .786
3rd Moraine 10 4 .714
4th Lake County 8 6 .571
5th McHenry 6 8 .429
6th Morton 5 9 .357
7th Elgin 3 11 .214
8th Oakton 0 14 .000
2014 Season
Place Team W L T PCT
1st Waubonsee 11 1 0 .917
2nd Lake County 8 3 1 .708
3rd Moraine 5 3 0 .625
4th Prairie 4 4 0 .500
5th McHenry 5 7 0 .417
6th Oakton 2 7 1 .250
7th Morton 0 10 0 .000
2013 Season
Place Team W L PCT
1st Waubonsee 11 1 .917
2nd Lake County 10 2 .833
3rd Prairie State 7 5 .583
4th Elgin 6 6 .500
5th Moraine 5 7 .417
6th McHenry 2 10 .167
7th Morton 1 11 .083
8th Oakton 0 0 .000
2012 Season
Place Team W L PCT
1st Waubonsee 13 1 .929
2nd Lake County 12 2 .857
3rd Prairie State 10 4 .714
4th Moraine 8 6 .571
5th McHenry 6 8 .429
6th Oakton 4 10 .286
7th Morton 2 12 .143
8th Elgin 1 13 .071
2011 Season
Place Team W L PCT
1st Waubonsee 11 1 .917
2nd Moraine 9 3 .750
3rd Prairie State 8 4 .667
4th Elgin 5 7 .417
5th McHenry 4 8 .333
6th Oakton 3 9 .250
7th Lake County 2 10 .167
8th Morton 0 0 .000
2010 Season
Place Team W L PCT
1st Lake County 13 1 .929
2nd Waubonsee 9 5 .643
3rd Moraine Valley 3 3 .500
3rd McHenry 3 3 .500
5th Prairie State 6 8 .429
6th Elgin 2 4 .333
7th Morton 0 6 .000
7th Oakton 0 6 .000